
Actor
Álex Angulo
Álex Angulo appears in 17 titles on Nahoko (15 movies and 2 TV shows), released between 1993 and 2014. Best known for Pan's Labyrinth, Live Flesh and The Day of the Beast.
- Born
- 12 April 1953
- Birthplace
- Erandio, Vizcaya, Spain
- Died
- 20 July 2014 (aged 61)
- Also known as
- Alex Angulo, Alejandro Angulo
- Nationality
- Spain
Known for
★ 8.2Rent/BuyPan's Labyrinth2006
★ 7.3Rent/BuyLive Flesh1997
★ 7.3
★ 6.4
★ 5.7
★ 6.5Dying of Laughter1999
★ 7.0
★ 4.8Brain Drain2009
★ 6.2My Mother Likes Women2002
★ 7.0Compassionate Sex2000
★ 6.2
★ 6.2De tu ventana a la mía2011Where to watch
United States
6 of their 17 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Alejandro Angulo León (April 12, 1953–July 20, 2014) was a Spanish Basque actor who performed in over sixty films during his career, spanning more than thirty years.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1981
- Titles on Nahoko
- 15 movies and 2 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.6 IMDb
- Most voted
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Box office
- $95.6M, led by Pan's Labyrinth ($83.3M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 17
2014
- Hidden AwayMovieMovie · as José

★ 7.0
2013
- Zip & Zap and the Marble GangMovieMovie · as Sebastián EsperanzaRent/Buy★ 5.6
2011
- De tu ventana a la míaMovieMovie · as Doctor★ 6.2
2010
- The Great VazquezMovieMovie · as Peláez
★ 6.2
2009
- Brain DrainMovieMovie · as Cecilio★ 4.8
2006
- Pan's LabyrinthMovieMovie · as Dr. FerreiroRent/Buy★ 8.2
- The BackwoodsMovieMovie · as José Andrés

★ 5.7
2004
- Isi/Disi: Amor a lo bestiaMovieMovie · as Conductor★ 4.5
2003
- No One Could Live HereTV showTV show · as Pedro Peñafiel · 5 episodes
★ 8.2 - Moscow GoldMovieMovie · as Foto en el ordenador (uncredited)★ 4.8
2002
- My Mother Likes WomenMovieMovie · as Bernado★ 6.2
2000
- Compassionate SexMovieMovie · as Pepe★ 7.0
1999
- Dying of LaughterMovieMovie · as Julián★ 6.5
1998
- PeriodistasTV showTV show · as Blas Castellote★ 5.8
1997
- Live FleshMovieMovie · as Bus DriverRent/Buy★ 7.3
1995
- The Day of the BeastMovieMovie · as Ángel Berriatua

★ 7.3
1993
- Mutant ActionMovieMovie · as Alex Abadie

★ 6.4
More credits 51
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2014
- El buen malMovieMovie
- Justi&CiaMovieMovie · as Ramón
- NamnalaMovieMovie · as José
2013
- Gran Reserva: el origenTV showTV show · as Eduardo Matute · 82 episodes
- Los años diránMovieMovie · as Felipe
2012
- La conspiraciónMovieMovie · as Garcilaso
- Toledo, cruce de destinosTV showTV show · as Abraham Rubini · 13 episodes
- Water!MovieMovie · as Father Alex
- Área de descansoMovieMovie · as Guardia Civil Mayor
2011
- 14 de abril, la RepúblicaTV showTV show · as Antonio Prado · 30 episodes
- La mujer del hatillo grisMovieMovie · as Funcionario prisión
- Los muertos no se tocan, neneMovieMovie · as Iñaqui Mari
- The Price of FreedomTV showTV show
- Un mundo casi perfectoMovieMovie
2010
- La princesa de ÉboliTV showTV show · as Núñez de Arce · 2 episodes
- La princesa de ÉboliMovieMovie · as Núñez de Arce
2009
- Imago MortisMovieMovie · as Caligari
2008
- La casa de mi padreMovieMovie · as Germán
- Tristan Boj's HollowMovieMovie
2007
- Animal CrisisMovieMovie · as Cerdo (voice)
- Hermanos y detectivesTV showTV show · as Subcomisario Serrano · 26 episodes
- LimoncelloMovieMovie · as Jackson
2005
- Manolito Espinberg: une vie de cinémaMovieMovie · as themselves
- Otros días vendránMovieMovie · as Miguel
2004
- A falta de panMovieMovie · as Cristiano
- The Pedal Push CarMovieMovie · as Don Pablo
2003
- Night ExpressMovieMovie · as Pasajero
2002
- God Is on AirMovieMovie · as El Chirlas
- PonienteMovieMovie · as Director Colegio
- Todo menos la chicaMovieMovie · as Marco
1999
- Pecata minutaMovieMovie · as Sor Castora
1998
- Grandes ocasionesMovieMovie
1996
- BrujasMovieMovie · as Conserje
- Matías, juez de líneaMovieMovie · as Eliseo, el alcalde
- Muerto de amorMovieMovie · as Hombre del osario
- Sólo se muere dos vecesMovieMovie · as Gastón
1995
- Hi, Are You Alone?MovieMovie · as Pepe
- Second hand’s LourdesMovieMovie
1994
- Friendly DeadMovieMovie · as Friend
- Sálvate si puedesMovieMovie · as Empresario
- The Worst Years of Our LivesMovieMovie · as Hombre en TV
- Villarriba y VillabajoTV showTV show
1992
- Killer MirindasMovieMovie · as Tubular Killer
1991
- The Dumbfounded KingMovieMovie · as Hombre 1
- Todo por la pastaMovieMovie · as Genaro
1990
- El anónimo... ¡vaya papelón!MovieMovie · as Evaristo
1988
- Tu novia está locaMovieMovie · as Gonzalo Yuste
1985
- Ehun metroMovieMovie
1981
- Escape From SegoviaMovieMovie
Santiago Segura3 titles together
Maribel Verdú2 titles together