
Actress
Anjali
Anjali has worked on 53 movies and 5 TV shows, between 2006 and 2026. On Nahoko: 24 movies and 2 TV shows. Best known for Game Changer, Resurrection and Mankatha.
- Born
- 16 June 1986 (40 years old)
- Birthplace
- Razole, Andhra Pradesh, India
- Also known as
- Balatripurasundari Anjali
- Nationality
- India
- Career start
- 2006
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · Instagram · X · Facebook · TMDB
Known for
★ 5.0
★ 8.6
★ 7.8
★ 6.9
★ 6.7
★ 7.7
★ 7.5Rent/BuySeethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle Chettu2013
★ 4.3
★ 8.0
★ 8.0Rent/BuyIraivi2016
★ 7.6Rent/BuyKaali2018
★ 8.5Rent/BuyKattradhu Thamizh2007
★ 7.1
★ 7.8Engeyum Eppodhum2011
★ 6.1Sound Party2023
★ 4.7Geethanjali Malli Vachindi2024
★ 7.4
★ 7.1
★ 6.1Rent/BuyBalupu2013
★ 9.0Seven Seas Seven Hills2024Where to watch
United States
14 of their 26 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Anjali (born 16 June 1986) is an Indian actress who works primarily in Tamil and Telugu cinema, with appearances in Kannada and Malayalam films. She began her entertainment career as a model and made her acting debut in the Telugu thriller Photo (2006). Her breakthrough in Tamil cinema came with Ram's psychological thriller Kattradhu Thamizh (2007), for which she won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South and the Vijay Award for Best Debut Actress. She won consecutive Filmfare Awards for Best Actress – Tamil for her roles in Vasanthabalan's tragedy Angadi Theru (2010) and M. Saravanan's romantic drama Engaeyum Eppothum (2011). Her performance in Angadi Theru also earned her a Tamil Nadu State Film Award Special Prize. In Telugu cinema, Anjali played Seetha in the family drama Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (2013), for which she received the Nandi Special Jury Award. Her other Telugu films include Balupu (2013), Masala (2013), Dictator (2016), and the horror-comedy Geethanjali (2014), for which she won the Nandi Award for Best Actress. She later appeared in the Tamil anthology Paava Kadhaigal (2020), the Telugu courtroom drama Vakeel Saab (2021), and the Malayalam thriller Iratta (2023). She reprised her role in the horror-comedy sequel Geethanjali Malli Vachindi (2024). She won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress – Telugu for her role as Rathnamala in the Telugu action drama Gangs of Godavari (2024). Her later films include S.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 2006
- Titles on Nahoko
- 24 movies and 2 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Action, Comedy
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.9 IMDb
- Most voted
- Game Changer
- Box office
- $89.8M, led by Mankatha ($28M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 26
2026
- MagudamMovieMovie · as Annapoorani
★ 3.1
2025
- Game ChangerMovieMovie · as Parvathy
★ 5.0 - Paranthu PoMovieMovie · as Vanitha
★ 7.1 - Madha Gaja RajaMovieMovie · as Madhavi★ 5.6
2024
- Geethanjali Malli VachindiMovieMovie · as Geethanjali / Ushanjali★ 4.7
- Seven Seas Seven HillsMovieMovie★ 9.0
2023
- IrattaMovieMovie · as Malini
★ 7.7 - Sound PartyMovieMovie★ 6.1
2022
- Macherla NiyojakavargamMovieMovie · as Special Appearance in "Ra Ra Reddy"Rent/Buy★ 4.5
2021
- Vakeel SaabMovieMovie · as Zareena
★ 6.9 - NavarasaTV showTV show · as Muthulakshmi · 1 episode
★ 5.8
2020
- NishabdhamMovieMovie · as Maha Lakshmi
★ 4.3 - Paava KadhaigalTV showTV show · as Aadhilakshmi / Jothilakshmi · 1 episode
★ 8.0
2018
- ResurrectionMovieMovie · as Viji
★ 8.6 - KaaliMovieMovie · as ValliRent/Buy★ 7.6
2017
- TaramaniMovieMovie · as Sowmya (Guest Appearance)
★ 7.4
2016
- SarrainoduMovieMovie · as Special appearance in the song "Blockbuster"
★ 6.7 - IraiviMovieMovie · as PonniRent/Buy★ 8.0
2013
- Seethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle ChettuMovieMovie · as SeethaRent/Buy★ 7.5
- Singam 2MovieMovie · as Special Appearance in "Vaale Vaale" Song
★ 6.4 - BalupuMovieMovie · as Dr. AnjaliRent/Buy★ 6.1
2012
- KalakalappuMovieMovie · as Madhavi
★ 7.1
2011
- MankathaMovieMovie · as Suchitra Sumanth

★ 7.8 - Engeyum EppodhumMovieMovie · as Manimeghalai★ 7.8
2010
- Market StreetMovieMovie · as Kani★ 7.7
2007
- Kattradhu ThamizhMovieMovie · as AnandhiRent/Buy★ 8.5
More credits 32
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2024
- BahishkaranaTV showTV show · as Pushpa · 6 episodes
- Gangs of GodavariMovieMovie · as Rathnamala
2022
2020
- Naadodigal 2MovieMovie · as Sengodi
2019
- LisaaMovieMovie · as Lisa
- SindhubaadhMovieMovie · as Venba
2018
- RosapooMovieMovie · as Reshmi
2017
- BalloonMovieMovie · as Jacqueline
- ChitrangadaMovieMovie · as Chitra
2016
- DictatorMovieMovie
- Mapla SingamMovieMovie · as Sailaja
2015
- Rana VikramaMovieMovie · as Gowri
- Sakalakala VallavanMovieMovie · as Anjali
- SankarabharanamMovieMovie
2014
- GeethanjaliMovieMovie · as Geetanjali / Ushanjali
2013
- MasalaMovieMovie · as Sania/Saritha
- SettaiMovieMovie · as Shakthi
- VatthikuchiMovieMovie · as Meena
2012
- AravaanMovieMovie · as Vanchi
- Mattu ThaavaniMovieMovie
2011
- KarungaliMovieMovie · as Actress
- MaharajaMovieMovie
- PayyansMovieMovie · as Seema
- Thambi Vettothi SundaramMovieMovie · as Mary
- Thoonga NagaramMovieMovie · as Radha
2010
- MagizhchiMovieMovie · as Kuzhali
- RettaisuzhiMovieMovie · as Susi
- Shopping MallMovieMovie · as Rani
2008
- Ayutham SeivomMovieMovie
2006
- PhotoMovieMovie
Prakash Raj4 titles together
S.J. Suryah2 titles together
Ram2 titles together
Shiva2 titles together
Santhanam2 titles together
Shruti Haasan2 titles together
Mohammad Ali2 titles together
Yogi Babu2 titles together