
Actress
Anke Engelke
Anke Engelke appears in 12 titles on Nahoko (8 movies and 4 TV shows), released between 2002 and 2024. Best known for Der Wixxer, The Most Beautiful Girl in the World and Complete Idiot.
- Born
- 21 December 1965 (60 years old)
- Birthplace
- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
- Also known as
- Анке Энгельке
- Career start
- 2002
Known for
★ 6.2Der Wixxer2004
★ 7.2The Most Beautiful Girl in the World2018
★ 5.3Complete Idiot2007
★ 6.2Frau Müller muss weg!2015
★ 7.5
★ 6.1Locked-in Society2022
★ 7.4
★ 7.1
★ 5.8About the Looking for and the Finding of Love2005
★ 5.3
★ 6.1Ladykracher2002
★ 4.5Impy's Wonderland2008Where to watch
United States
4 of their 12 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Anke Engelke, born in Montreal/Canada in 1965, grew up trilingual. As a child, she gained early dubbing experience and hosted TV and radio shows. Engelke was part of the weekly show ensemble, her series Ladykracher is considered the most successful German sketch format with eight seasons. Since 2000, Anke Engelke has appeared regularly in feature films, soon in leading roles in Mein Sohn, Der Onkel and Mutter. Currently, Anke Engelke can be seen in the leading role in the Netflix series Das letzte Wort and on Amazon Prime Video in the first season of the acclaimed comedy format LOL - Last One Laughing. As a voice actress, she lends her voice to various characters: Marge on The Simpsons, Dory in Finding Nemo and in Finding Dory, Captain Ericka in Hotel Transylvania 3 and Silver in Angry Birds 2. In the pre-school television series Die Sendung mit dem Elefanten, Anke Engelke has been the inhabitant of Anke's World since its launch in 2007. Together with Kristian Thees, Anke Engelke can be heard on the SWR3 podcast Wie war der Tag, Liebling: Every Tuesday and Thursday, SWR3 presenter Kristian Thees calls his best friend Anke Engelke and the two tell each other their little stories of the day. Anke Engelke is on the road with various reading programmes: currently with KOMISCH - Iris Berben meets Anke Engelke and Letters of Note - Anke Engelke, Devid Striesow & Jörg Thadeusz, among others. Between 2003 and 2019…
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 2002
- Titles on Nahoko
- 8 movies and 4 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Adventure
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.4 IMDb
- Most voted
- Der Wixxer
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 12
2024
- The Perfect MissTV showTV show · as Maria Lampe
★ 7.4
2023
- The Interpreter of SilenceTV showTV show · as Edith Bruhns
★ 7.5
2022
- Locked-in SocietyMovieMovie · as Heidi Lohmann★ 6.1
2020
- The Last WordTV showTV show · as Karla Fazius
★ 7.1
2018
- The Most Beautiful Girl in the WorldMovieMovie · as Anja★ 7.2
2015
- Frau Müller muss weg!MovieMovie · as Jessica Höfel★ 6.2
- Ghosthunters: On Icy TrailsMovieMovie · as Hetty Cuminseed / Hedwig Kümmelsaft

★ 5.3
2008
- Impy's WonderlandMovieMovie · as Wutz★ 4.5
2007
- Complete IdiotMovieMovie · as Eule★ 5.3
2005
- About the Looking for and the Finding of LoveMovieMovie · as Helena Stokowski★ 5.8
2004
- Der WixxerMovieMovie · as Doris Dubinsky★ 6.2
2002
- LadykracherTV showTV show · as Various Roles / Self / Onka Poffenreuther★ 6.1
Justus von Dohnányi3 titles together
Bastian Pastewka2 titles together
Tanja Wenzel2 titles together