
Actor
Axel Stein
Axel Stein appears in 18 titles on Nahoko (16 movies and 2 TV shows), released between 1999 and 2024. Best known for The Vault, Blame the Game and Not My Day.
- Born
- 28 February 1982
- Birthplace
- Wuppertal, Germany
- Career start
- 1999
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · Instagram · X · Facebook · TMDB · Official website
Known for
★ 6.4Rent/BuyThe Vault2021
★ 5.4
★ 6.5Not My Day2014
★ 5.1Ants in the Pants2000
★ 6.4No More School2000
★ 6.4
★ 4.6More Ants in the Pants2002
★ 6.5
★ 5.1Military Academy2007
★ 3.5Feuer, Eis & Dosenbier2002
★ 1.7Bruder vor Luder2015
★ 5.8Hausmeister Krause - Ordnung muss sein1999Where to watch
United States
6 of their 18 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Axel Stein is a German actor, comedian, and voice actor. As early as age twelve, Axel Stein played several guest roles in television series and appeared in German commercials for the Tamagotchi-like Digimon Virtual Pets. His television career began in 1998 with the series Hausmeister Krause. In 2000, he starred as a lead actor in a feature film for the first time in Marc Rothemund’s comedy Harte Jungs. In 2001 and 2002, Stein made guest appearances in German television series such as Der Fahnder and SK Kölsch, and filmed TV movies and feature films including Schule, Die Klasse von ’99, Feuer, Eis & Dosenbier, and Knallharte Jungs. During this same period, he produced his first original comedy series for television, Axel!. In 2003, the series was further developed and subsequently aired under the title Axel! will’s wissen. This was followed by additional roles in feature films such as Barfuss (2005) and 7 Zwerge – Der Wald ist nicht genug (2006). In 2007, he appeared in the film Kein Bund für’s Leben. Stein made regular appearances at variety shows and events hosted by colleagues such as Stefan Raab. In 2011, he joined the new cast of the Sat.1 program Die Wochenshow. Starting in February 2013, he took on the lead role in the action-comedy film Turbo und Tacho—a spin-off of the hit series Alarm für Cobra 11 – Die Autobahnpolizei—in which he had previously appeared twice playing the same character.
Career in figures
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 18
2024
- Blame the GameMovieMovie · as Oliver
★ 5.4 - Where's Wanda?TV showTV show · as Dedo Klatt
★ 6.5 - Everything's Fifty FiftyMovieMovie · as Jens★ 6.2
2021
- The VaultMovieMovie · as KlausRent/Buy★ 6.4
2020
- The Magic Kids: Three Unlikely HeroesMovieMovie · as Hannappel

★ 4.8
2018
- Help, I Shrunk My ParentsMovieMovie · as Peter Vorndran

★ 5.0
2017
- IcemanMovieMovie · as Gris

★ 6.4 - It's Your Turn, Honey!MovieMovie · as Paul★ 5.2
2016
- Father's DayMovieMovie · as Klaus-Maria★ 5.2
2015
- Bruder vor LuderMovieMovie · as Ulf★ 1.7
- Help, I Shrunk My TeacherMovieMovie · as Peter Vorndran

★ 5.3
2014
- Not My DayMovieMovie · as Till★ 6.5
2007
- Military AcademyMovieMovie · as Ufo★ 5.1
2002
- More Ants in the PantsMovieMovie · as Red Bull★ 4.6
- Feuer, Eis & DosenbierMovieMovie · as Josch★ 3.5
2000
- Ants in the PantsMovieMovie · as Red Bull★ 5.1
- No More SchoolMovieMovie · as Dirk★ 6.4
1999
- Hausmeister Krause - Ordnung muss seinTV showTV show · as Tommie Krause★ 5.8
Tobias Schenke2 titles together
Mina Tander2 titles together
Jasmin Schwiers2 titles together
Lavinia Wilson2 titles together
Rick Kavanian2 titles together
Moritz Bleibtreu2 titles together
Anna Maria Mühe2 titles together
Anja Kling2 titles together