
Actor · Director · Writer
Basil Joseph
Basil Joseph has worked on 53 movies, between 2012 and 2026. On Nahoko: 39 movies. Best known for Minnal Murali, Sookshma Darshini and Joji.
- Born
- 28 April 1990 (36 years old)
- Birthplace
- Sultan Bathery, Wayanad, Kerala, India
- Also known as
- باسیل جوزف
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Writer · Producer
- Nationality
- India
- Career start
- 2012
- Education
- College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · Instagram · X · Facebook · TMDB
Known for
★ 7.8
★ 7.7
★ 7.7
★ 7.0
★ 7.5
★ 6.5Parasakthi2026
★ 7.7Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey2022
★ 6.7
★ 7.9Nna, Thaan Case Kodu2022
★ 7.7
★ 7.2Rent/BuyMollywood Times2026
★ 6.6Varshangalkku Shesham2024
★ 7.3Pookkaalam2023
★ 6.8Nunakuzhi2024
★ 7.3Falimy2023
★ 6.5Marana Mass2025
★ 7.6
★ 6.7
★ 7.8
★ 6.6Pravinkoodu Shappu2025Where to watch
United States
16 of their 39 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Basil Joseph is an Indian film director and actor known for his work in Malayalam cinema. Basil started his film career as an assistant director to Vineeth Sreenivasan on Thira (2013). He broke out as a director with Kunjiramayanam (2015), Godha (2017) and the superhero film Minnal Murali (2021), before evolving into a sought after character lead known for blending gentle humour with grounded, everyday characters with acclaimed performances in Joji (2021), Jan-e-Man (2021), Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (2022), Falimy (2023), Guruvayoor Ambalanadayil (2024), Sookshmadarshini (2024) and Ponman (2025).
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 2012
- Titles on Nahoko
- 39 movies
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.7 IMDb
- Most voted
- Minnal Murali
- Box office
- $15.4M, led by Nna, Thaan Case Kodu ($6.3M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 39
2026
- ParasakthiMovieMovie · as Oomen Chakko★ 6.5
- Mollywood TimesMovieMovie · as Superstar SwaroopRent/Buy★ 7.2
- AthiradiMovieMovie · as Samkutty 'SamBoy' · Producer★ 6.8
- Pennum PorattumMovieMovie · as Dog (voice)
★ 6.0
2025
- PonmanMovieMovie · as PP Ajesh
★ 7.5 - Bha. Bha. Ba.MovieMovie · as themselves (voice)★ 4.6
- Marana MassMovieMovie · as Luke PP★ 6.5
- HridayapoorvamMovieMovie · as Dr. Manu Rameshan
★ 6.7 - Pravinkoodu ShappuMovieMovie · as S. I. Santosh C J★ 6.6
- Madhuram JeevamruthabinduMovieMovie · as Ilyas★ 6.0
2024
- Sookshma DarshiniMovieMovie · as Manuel

★ 7.7 - A.R.MMovieMovie · as K.P Suresh
★ 7.0 - Vaazha: Biopic of a Billion BoysMovieMovie
★ 7.4 - Guruvayoor AmbalanadayilMovieMovie · as Vinu Ramachandran

★ 6.7 - Varshangalkku SheshamMovieMovie · as Pradeep★ 6.6
- NunakuzhiMovieMovie · as Eby Zacharia★ 6.8
2023
- PookkaalamMovieMovie · as Advocate Jikkumon★ 7.3
- FalimyMovieMovie · as Anoop Chandran★ 7.3
- Kadina Kadoramee AndakadahamMovieMovie · as Bachu★ 6.4
- Enkilum ChandrikeMovieMovie · as Kiran★ 5.6
2022
- Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya HeyMovieMovie · as Rajesh★ 7.7
- Mukundan Unni AssociatesMovieMovie · as themselves (voice)★ 7.9
- Nna, Thaan Case KoduMovieMovie · as Magistrate 2★ 7.9
- Palthu JanwarMovieMovie · as Prasoon Krishnakumar★ 6.7
- Dear FriendMovieMovie · as Sajith
★ 5.9 - Jack N JillMovieMovie · as Ravi
★ 1.5 - No Way OutMovieMovie · as Reji★ 5.3
2021
- Minnal MuraliMovieMovie · as Young Politician · Director
★ 7.8 - JojiMovieMovie · as Fr. Kevin
★ 7.7 - Jan.E.ManMovieMovie · as Joymon
★ 7.8
2020
- Kilometers and KilometersMovieMovie · as Kuttan
★ 6.4
2019
- VirusMovieMovie · as Dr. Mithun

★ 7.7 - Kettiyollaanu Ente MaalakhaMovieMovie · as KunjaambiRent/Buy★ 7.5
- Love Action DramaMovieMovie · as DJ Brijesh★ 5.2
- Kakshi: AmminippillaMovieMovie · as Adv. Pilakul Shamsu
★ 6.6 - ManoharamMovieMovie · as PrabhuRent/Buy★ 6.8
2017
- MayaanadhiMovieMovie · as Jinu Joseph
★ 7.6 - GodhaMovieMovie · as Villager · DirectorRent/Buy★ 7.5
2015
- KunjiramayanamMovieMovie · as The young politician · Director · Writer★ 7.0
More credits 16
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2026
- RaawadiMovieMovie · as Abbas
2024
- CupMovieMovie · as Raneesh
- Pushpaka VimanamMovieMovie
2022
- CentimeterMovieMovie
- UllasamMovieMovie
2021
- Aanum PennumMovieMovie · as Thug Sabu
2020
- Gauthamante RadhamMovieMovie · as Venkidi
- Mariyam Vannu VilakkoothiMovieMovie · as Pizza Delivery Boy
2019
- Ormayil Oru ShishiramMovieMovie · as Sanju
2018
- Nithyaharitha NayakanMovieMovie · as Jobi
- PadayottamMovieMovie · as Pinku
- RosapooMovieMovie · as Bhanu
2014
- Homely MealsMovieMovie · as Basil
2013
- Oru Thundu PadamMovieMovie · Director · Writer
- Up & Down: Mukalil OralunduMovieMovie · as Lift Mechanic
2012
- Priyamvadha Katharayano?MovieMovie · as Sebastian · Director · Writer
Tovino Thomas8 titles together
Aju Varghese6 titles together
Vineeth Sreenivasan6 titles together
Asif Ali4 titles together
Indrans4 titles together
Deepak Parambol4 titles together
Jaffer Idukki3 titles together
Rajesh Madhavan3 titles together