
Actor
Bert Remsen
Bert Remsen appears in 13 titles on Nahoko, released between 1971 and 1993. Best known for McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Only the Lonely and Code of Silence.
- Born
- 25 February 1925
- Birthplace
- Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA
- Died
- 22 April 1999 (aged 74)
- Also known as
- Bert Ramsen, Herbert Birchell Remsen
- Career start
- 1971
- Education
- Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre
Known for
★ 7.6
★ 6.4Only the Lonely1991
★ 6.1
★ 7.1Rent/BuyCalifornia Split1974
★ 5.6TerrorVision1986
★ 5.7Joshua Tree1993
★ 6.1
★ 6.9Thieves Like Us1974
★ 5.7
★ 6.0
★ 7.0
★ 5.5
★ 4.9Rent/BuyThe Sting II1983Where to watch
United States
7 of their 13 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Bert Remsen (February 25, 1925 – April 22, 1999) was an American actor. Born in Glen Cove, New York, on Long Island, he played character roles in numerous films directed by Robert Altman, including: Brewster McCloud (1970), McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971), Thieves Like Us (1974), California Split (1974), Nashville (1975), Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson (1976), A Wedding (1978), "Dallas" as Harrison 'Dandy' Dandridge (1987) and Daddy's Dyin'...Who's Got the Will? (1990). After suffering an injury on the set of a television show, Remsen had moved away from acting. He was hired as the casting director on Brewster McCloud when Altman talked him into taking a role in the film. He was briefly married to Little House on the Prairie actress Katherine MacGregor.
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA)
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1971
- Titles on Nahoko
- 13 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Action
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.2 IMDb
- Most voted
- McCabe & Mrs. Miller
- Box office
- $59.4M, led by Only the Lonely ($25.1M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 13
1993
- Joshua TreeMovieMovie · as Woody Engstrom★ 5.7
1991
- Only the LonelyMovieMovie · as Spats★ 6.4
1986
- TerrorVisionMovieMovie · as Grampa★ 5.6
- Eye of the TigerMovieMovie · as Father Healey

★ 5.7
1985
- Code of SilenceMovieMovie · as Commander Kates

★ 6.1
1983
- The Sting IIMovieMovie · as Kid ColorsRent/Buy★ 4.9
1980
- BorderlineMovieMovie · as Carl J. Richards

★ 6.0 - Inside MovesMovieMovie · as Stinky

★ 7.0
1976
- Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History LessonMovieMovie · as Crutch

★ 6.1
1974
- California SplitMovieMovie · as Helen BrownRent/Buy★ 7.1
- Thieves Like UsMovieMovie · as T-Dub★ 6.9
1972
- FuzzMovieMovie · as Sgt. Murchison

★ 5.5
1971
- McCabe & Mrs. MillerMovieMovie · as Bart Coyle

★ 7.6
John Schuck2 titles together
George Segal2 titles together