
Actor · Director · Writer
Bhagyaraj
Bhagyaraj appears in 18 titles on Nahoko, released between 1977 and 2026. Best known for Kuberaa, Dada and Thupparivaalan.
- Born
- 7 January 1953
- Birthplace
- Vellangkoil, Tamil Nadu, India
- Died
- 27 June 2026 (aged 73)
- Also known as
- Krishnasaamy Bhagyaraj, Bhagyaraj
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Writer
- Career start
- 1977
Known for
★ 6.4
★ 8.1Dada2023
★ 7.6Rent/BuyThupparivaalan2017
★ 4.4Kather Basha Endra Muthuramalingam2023
★ 6.4Rent/BuyRaja Babu1994
★ 6.7Ponmagal Vandhal2020
★ 6.3
★ 7.8Sigappu Rojakkal1978
★ 7.1Aakhree Raasta1986
★ 7.1
★ 8.0Pathinaru Vayathinile1977
★ 7.935-Chinna Katha Kaadu2024Where to watch
United States
6 of their 18 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
K. Bhagyaraj (born 7 January 1953) was a Tamil film director, actor, screenwriter and producer. He had also written and directed Telugu, Hindi films and TV serials. He won a Filmfare Best Actor Award for Mundhanai Mudichu (1983). He was editor of weekly magazine Bhagya and had also written several novels. He was called as "King of Screenplay in Indian Cinema".
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1977
- Titles on Nahoko
- 18 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Romance, Crime
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.7 IMDb
- Most voted
- Kuberaa
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 18
2026
- DarkMovieMovie★ 4.7
2025
- KuberaaMovieMovie · as Beggar
★ 6.4 - Enai Sudum PaniMovieMovie · as Karunakaran★ 4.8
2024
- 35-Chinna Katha KaaduMovieMovie · as Principal Bucchi Reddy★ 7.9
2023
- DadaMovieMovie · as Manikandan's Father★ 8.1
- Kather Basha Endra MuthuramalingamMovieMovie★ 4.4
2020
- Ponmagal VandhalMovieMovie · as Petition Pethuraj★ 6.7
2019
- SitaMovieMovie · as Anand Mohan, Sita's father
★ 4.8
2017
- ThupparivaalanMovieMovie · as MuthuRent/Buy★ 7.6
2011
- Vaagai Sooda VaaMovieMovie · as Annamalai
★ 8.2
2010
- Uthama PuthiranMovieMovie · as Raghupathi
★ 6.0
2006
- Something Something... Unnakum EnnakumMovieMovie · as Krishnan
★ 7.1
1994
- Raja BabuMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 6.4
1992
- BetaMovieMovie · Writer

★ 6.3
1986
- Aakhree RaastaMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 7.1
1983
- Woh 7 DinMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 7.5
1978
- Sigappu RojakkalMovieMovie · Writer★ 7.8
1977
- Pathinaru VayathinileMovieMovie · as Villager★ 8.0
Sridevi3 titles together
Anil Kapoor2 titles together
Aruna Irani2 titles together
Kamal Haasan2 titles together
Goundamani2 titles together
Prabhu2 titles together
Dhanush2 titles together
Aadukalam Naren2 titles together