
Actor · Producer
Bud Abbott
Bud Abbott has worked on 44 movies and 3 TV shows, between 1940 and 2007. On Nahoko: 36 movies and 2 TV shows. Best known for Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy and Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man.
- Born
- 2 October 1897
- Birthplace
- Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA
- Died
- 24 April 1974 (aged 76)
- Also known as
- William Alexander Abbott
- Activities
- Actor · Producer
- Nationality
- United States
- Career start
- 1940
- Children
- 2
Known for
★ 7.3
★ 6.2
★ 6.6
★ 6.4
★ 7.0Rent/BuyBuck Privates1941
★ 7.2Hold That Ghost1941
★ 6.7Rent/BuyBud Abbott Lou Costello Meet the Killer Boris Karloff1949
★ 6.0
★ 7.5Rent/BuyThe Time of Their Lives1946
★ 5.9Abbott and Costello Go to Mars1953
★ 5.8
★ 6.7In the Navy1941
★ 6.3Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion1950
★ 7.3Rent/BuyWho Done It?1942
★ 6.3Rent/BuyBud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood1945
★ 6.7Pardon My Sarong1942
★ 6.3Rent/BuyAbbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops1955
★ 6.4Rent/BuyTerror in the Aisles1984
★ 5.7
★ 6.8Where to watch
United States
13 of their 38 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
William Alexander "Bud" Abbott was an American actor, producer and comedian. He is best remembered as the straight man of the comedy team Abbott and Costello, with Lou Costello.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1940
- Titles on Nahoko
- 36 movies and 2 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Adventure, Family
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.6 IMDb
- Most voted
- Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
- Box office
- $25.6M, led by Terror in the Aisles ($8.3M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 38
1984
- Terror in the AislesMovieMovie · as Chick YoungRent/Buy★ 6.4
1955
- Abbott and Costello Meet the MummyMovieMovie · as Bud Abbott

★ 6.2 - Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone KopsMovieMovie · as Harry 'Slim' PierceRent/Buy★ 6.3
1953
- Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. HydeMovieMovie · as Slim

★ 6.4 - Abbott and Costello Go to MarsMovieMovie · as Lester★ 5.9
1952
- Jack and the BeanstalkMovieMovie · as Mr. Dinkel / Mr. Dinkelpuss

★ 5.8 - Abbott and Costello Meet Captain KiddMovieMovie · as Rocky Stonebridge · Executive producer

★ 5.7 - Lost in AlaskaMovieMovie · as Tom WatsonRent/Buy★ 6.2
- The Abbott and Costello ShowTV showTV show · as Bud Abbott · 52 episodes

★ 8.1
1951
- Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet the Invisible ManMovieMovie · as Bud Alexander

★ 6.6 - Comin' Round the MountainMovieMovie · as Al Stewart
★ 6.3
1950
- Abbott and Costello in the Foreign LegionMovieMovie · as Bud Jones★ 6.3
- The Colgate Comedy HourTV showTV show · as themselves · 15 episodes

★ 7.7
1949
- Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet the Killer Boris KarloffMovieMovie · as Casey EdwardsRent/Buy★ 6.7
- Africa ScreamsMovieMovie · as Buzz Johnson

★ 6.0
1948
- Abbott and Costello Meet FrankensteinMovieMovie · as Chick Young

★ 7.3 - Mexican HayrideMovieMovie · as Harry LambertRent/Buy★ 6.2
- The Noose Hangs HighMovieMovie · as Ted Higgins
★ 6.6
1947
- Buck Privates Come HomeMovieMovie · as Slicker Smith

★ 6.8 - The Wistful Widow of Wagon GapMovieMovie · as Duke EganRent/Buy★ 6.7
1946
- The Time of Their LivesMovieMovie · as Cuthbert Greenway / Dr. Ralph GreenwayRent/Buy★ 7.5
- Little GiantMovieMovie · as Eddie L. Morrison / T.S. ChandlerRent/Buy★ 6.7
1945
- Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in HollywoodMovieMovie · as Buzz KurtisRent/Buy★ 6.3
- The Naughty NinetiesMovieMovie · as Dexter BroadhurstRent/Buy★ 7.0
- Here Come the Co-edsMovieMovie · as Slats McCarthyRent/Buy★ 6.6
1944
- In SocietyMovieMovie · as Eddie Harrington★ 6.6
- Lost in a HaremMovieMovie · as Peter JohnsonRent/Buy★ 6.3
1943
- Hit the IceMovieMovie · as Flash FultonRent/Buy★ 6.7
- It Ain't HayMovieMovie · as Grover Mockridge

★ 6.5
1942
- Who Done It?MovieMovie · as Chick LarkinRent/Buy★ 7.3
- Pardon My SarongMovieMovie · as Algernon 'Algy' Shaw★ 6.7
- Ride 'Em CowboyMovieMovie · as DukeRent/Buy★ 6.5
- Rio RitaMovieMovie · as DocRent/Buy★ 6.1
1941
- Buck PrivatesMovieMovie · as Slicker SmithRent/Buy★ 7.0
- Hold That GhostMovieMovie · as Chuck Murray★ 7.2
- In the NavyMovieMovie · as Smokey Adams★ 6.7
- Keep 'Em FlyingMovieMovie · as Blackie BensonRent/Buy★ 6.5
1940
- One Night in the TropicsMovieMovie · as AbbottRent/Buy★ 6.3
More credits 14
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2007
1997
- The Best of Abbott & Costello LiveMovieMovie
1990
- Abbott and Costello in the MoviesMovieMovie · as themselves
1978
- Hey AbbottMovieMovie · as themselves
1967
- The Abbott and Costello Cartoon ShowTV showTV show · as Abbott (voice) · 39 episodes
1956
- Dance with Me, HenryMovieMovie · as Bud Flick
- The Steve Allen ShowTV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode
1953
- General Electric TheaterTV showTV show · as Ernie Kauffman · 1 episode
1952
- Abbott and Costello Christmas ShowMovieMovie · as Abbott
1949
- Fun on the RunMovieMovie
- Kitchen MechanicsMovieMovie
1948
- 10,000 Kids and a CopMovieMovie · as themselves
- Oysters and MusclesMovieMovie · as Slats
Lou Costello36 titles together
Alan Curtis2 titles together
William Gargan2 titles together
Robert Paige2 titles together
Leif Erickson2 titles together
Patric Knowles2 titles together
Kirby Grant2 titles together