
Actor
Chafurin
Chafurin appears in 38 titles on Nahoko (32 movies and 6 TV shows), released between 1989 and 2023. Best known for Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming, Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street and Detective Conan: The Time Bombed Skyscraper.
- Born
- 4 December 1961 (64 years old)
- Birthplace
- Saitama, Japan
- Career start
- 1989
Known for
★ 6.5
★ 7.8Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street2002
★ 7.4Detective Conan: The Time Bombed Skyscraper1997
★ 7.3Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target1998
★ 7.5Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes2000
★ 7.6Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century1999
★ 7.6Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven2001
★ 8.0Rent/BuyWhen They Cry: Kai2007
★ 7.2Rent/BuyDetective Conan: Black Iron Submarine2023
★ 7.0Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky2004
★ 7.7Gintama: The Movie2010
★ 7.2Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser2009
★ 7.1Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem2006
★ 7.0Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths2005
★ 6.4Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie1996
★ 6.9Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in the Sky2010
★ 6.6Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence2011
★ 6.9Rent/BuyDetective Conan: The Bride of Halloween2022
★ 6.4Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker2012
★ 6.5Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea2013Where to watch
United States
6 of their 38 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1989
- Titles on Nahoko
- 32 movies and 6 TV shows
- Main genres
- Animation, Adventure, Action
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 7.0 IMDb
- Most voted
- Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming
- Box office
- $642.3M, led by Detective Conan: Black Iron Submarine ($106.8M)
Filmography 38
2023
- Detective Conan: Black Iron SubmarineMovieMovie · as Juzo MegureRent/Buy★ 7.2
- Gold Kingdom and Water KingdomMovieMovie · as Piripappa★ 6.6
2022
- Detective Conan: The Bride of HalloweenMovieMovie · as Jûzô MegureRent/Buy★ 6.9
2021
- Child of Kamiari MonthMovieMovie · as Kotoshironushi
★ 5.9
2019
- The WonderlandMovieMovie · as Popo

★ 6.2
2015
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's SorrowMovieMovie · as Jimba Ral★ 7.5
2013
- Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant SeaMovieMovie · as Inspector Juzo Megure★ 6.5
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The MovieMovieMovie · as Inspector MegureRent/Buy★ 6.5
2012
- Detective Conan: The Eleventh StrikerMovieMovie · as Inspector Juuzou Megure★ 6.4
2011
- Detective Conan: Quarter of SilenceMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 6.6
- Buddha: The Great DepartureMovieMovie★ 6.3
2010
- Gintama: The MovieMovieMovie · as Takechi Henpeita★ 7.7
- Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in the SkyMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 6.9
2009
- Detective Conan: The Raven ChaserMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.2
2008
- Earl and FairyTV showTV show · as Tomkins

★ 6.6
2007
- When They Cry: KaiTV showTV show · as Kuraudo OishiRent/Buy★ 8.0
- The Skull ManTV showTV show · as Sirks 02★ 6.5
2006
- Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' RequiemMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.1
2005
- Detective Conan: Strategy Above the DepthsMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.0
2004
- Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver SkyMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.0
2002
- Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker StreetMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.8
2001
- Detective Conan: Countdown to HeavenMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.6
- Cyborg 009: The Cyborg SoldierTV showTV show · as Cyborg 006 / Chang Changku / Chang Chanoku

★ 7.3
2000
- Detective Conan: Captured in Her EyesMovieMovie · as Inspector Megure★ 7.5
1999
- Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the CenturyMovieMovie · as Detective Juzo Megure★ 7.6
- Crayon Shin-chan: Explosion! The Hot Spring's Feel Good Final BattleMovieMovie · as Razaya Dan★ 6.2
1998
- Detective Conan: The Fourteenth TargetMovieMovie · as Inspector Juzo Megure★ 7.3
1997
- Detective Conan: The Time Bombed SkyscraperMovieMovie · as Inspector Juzo Megure★ 7.4
- Jungle Emperor LeoMovieMovie · as Jack★ 6.6
1996
- Sonic the Hedgehog: The MovieTV showTV show · as Old Man Owl★ 6.4
- Kureyon Shin-chan: Hendârando no daibôkenMovieMovie · as Sam Donarshin★ 7.1
- Slayers ReturnMovieMovie · as Becker★ 6.9
1995
- SlayersMovieMovie · as Thief★ 6.8
- Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai no YabouMovieMovie · as Rasaemon Dan / Chafûrin★ 6.5
1994
- Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second ComingMovieMovie · as Shaman
★ 6.5 - Fatal Fury: The Motion PictureMovieMovie · as Cheng Sinzan

★ 6.4
1993
- Mobile Suit Victory GundamTV showTV show · as Romero★ 7.0
1989
- Doraemon: Nobita and the Birth of JapanMovieMovie · as Hikari Tribe villager A★ 6.9