
Known for
★ 8.1
★ 7.2
★ 7.3
★ 6.9The Night Caller1975
★ 6.5A Gorgeous Girl Like Me1972
★ 6.9Money Money Money1972
★ 7.2The Sleeping Car Murder1965
★ 6.5Rent/BuyThe Swashbuckler1971
★ 6.2The Inheritor1973
★ 7.0
★ 6.6Mado1976
★ 6.8Golden Eighties1986
★ 6.9And Now My Love1974
★ 5.3
★ 7.3Life Upside Down1964Where to watch
United States
5 of their 15 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Charles Denner (29 May 1926 – 10 September 1995) was a French actor born to a Jewish family in Poland. During his 30-year career he worked with some of France's greatest directors of the time, including Louis Malle, Claude Chabrol, Jean-Luc Godard, Costa-Gavras, Claude Lelouch and François Truffaut who gave him two of his most memorable roles, as Fergus in The Bride Wore Black (1968) and Bertrand Morane in The Man Who Loved Women (1977).
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA)
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1964
- Titles on Nahoko
- 15 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Crime, Comedy
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.9 IMDb
- Most voted
- Z
- Box office
- $10.1M, led by The Bride Wore Black ($9.6M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 15
1986
- Golden EightiesMovieMovie · as M. Schwartz★ 6.8
1982
- A Thousand Billion DollarsMovieMovie · as Walter, le détective

★ 7.0
1977
- The Man Who Loved WomenMovieMovie · as Bertrand Morane

★ 7.3
1976
- MadoMovieMovie · as Reynald Manecca★ 6.6
1975
- The Night CallerMovieMovie · as L'inspecteur Moissac★ 6.9
1974
- And Now My LoveMovieMovie · as Sarah's Father / Operator / Sarah's Grandfather★ 6.9
1973
- The InheritorMovieMovie · as David Loweinstein★ 6.2
1972
- A Gorgeous Girl Like MeMovieMovie · as Arthur★ 6.5
- Money Money MoneyMovieMovie · as Simon Duroc★ 6.9
1971
- The SwashbucklerMovieMovie · as Le passager partisan des républicainsRent/Buy★ 6.5
1969
- ZMovieMovie · as Manuel
★ 8.1
1968
- The Bride Wore BlackMovieMovie · as Fergus

★ 7.2
1965
- The Sleeping Car MurderMovieMovie · as Bob Vaski - l'amant de Georgette★ 7.2
- Blue PantherMovieMovie · as Johnson
★ 5.3
1964
- Life Upside DownMovieMovie · as Jacques Valin★ 7.3
Jean-Paul Belmondo3 titles together
Jacques Perrin2 titles together
Michel Piccoli2 titles together
Yves Montand2 titles together
Michel Auclair2 titles together
Julien Guiomar2 titles together
André Dussollier2 titles together