
Actor
Daniel Prévost
Daniel Prévost has worked on 97 movies and 5 TV shows, between 1969 and 2026. On Nahoko: 28 movies and 1 TV show. Best known for Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar, The Dinner Game and Lucky Luke.
- Born
- 20 October 1939 (87 years old)
- Birthplace
- Garches, Seine-et-Oise [now Hauts-de-Seine], France
- Also known as
- Daniel Prévot, Daniel Prevost
- Nationality
- France
- Career start
- 1969
Known for
★ 6.0
★ 7.6
★ 4.7Rent/BuyLucky Luke2009
★ 6.3Would I Lie to You? 22001
★ 6.9Colonel Chabert1994
★ 6.5Rent/BuyA Crime in Paradise2001
★ 5.6
★ 6.0Whatever You Say2002
★ 5.9The Villa2022
★ 6.4Not on the Lips2003
★ 7.0Uranus1990
★ 5.8The Best Job in the World1996
★ 5.6I Don't Know Much, But I'll Say Everything1973
★ 6.2Chinese in Paris1974
★ 4.7La Parisienne2017
★ 6.6Everybody He Is Nice, Everybody He Is Beautiful1972
★ 5.3
★ 6.5
★ 5.2Maison de retraite 22023
★ 4.7Where to watch
United States
10 of their 29 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Daniel Prévost (born 20 October 1939) is a French actor, comedian and writer. Daniel Prévost, alias Denis Forestier, was born to Micheline Chevalier and Mohand Ait Salem. His father was of Berber descent from Algeria (Kabylie region), a fact which he did not discover until later life. He is the father of actors Sören Prévost, Erling Prévost and Christophe Prévost. After attending drama school in Paris, Prévost made his theatre début alongside the likes of Michel Serrault in Un certain M. Blot. In his early beginnings he both performed alongside Boby Lapointe and became acquainted with Jean Yanne, later becoming one of the latter's favourite actors. Although his television and cinema career began in the 1960s, it was in the 1970s that he found fame through Jacques Martin's satirical news programme Le petit rapporteur, the part for which he is best known. He excelled as an evilly leering tax inspector – "he'd audit his own mother" in Francis Veber's 1998 comedy Le Dîner de Cons for which he won the César Award for best supporting actor. Source: Article "Daniel Prévost" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1966
- Titles on Nahoko
- 28 movies and 1 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.2 IMDb
- Most voted
- Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar
- Box office
- $240.8M, led by Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar ($101.6M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 29
2024
- Mademoiselle HolmesTV showTV show · as George Holmes · 6 episodes

★ 6.5
2023
- The Crime Is MineMovieMovie · as Assize Court President

★ 6.5 - Maison de retraite 2MovieMovie · as Alfred de Gonzague★ 5.2
2022
- The VillaMovieMovie · as Alfred de Gonzague★ 5.9
2021
- Adieu ParisMovieMovie · as Bertrand

★ 4.9
2020
- LuckyMovieMovie · as Patron de Tony

★ 4.7 - Les blagues de TotoMovieMovie · as Pépé (le grand-père de Toto)★ 4.1
2017
- La ParisienneMovieMovie · as Ferran Beitialarrangoïta★ 4.7
2014
- Nicholas on HolidayMovieMovie · as Mr. Moucheboume

★ 6.2
2013
- Les invinciblesMovieMovie · as René Martinez

★ 5.3
2009
- Little NicholasMovieMovie · as Mr. MoucheboumeRent/Buy★ 7.1
- Lucky LukeMovieMovie · as Pat PokerRent/Buy★ 4.7
2008
- A Man and His DogMovieMovie · as Achab★ 5.9
2006
- The House of HappinessMovieMovie · as Jean-Pierre Draquart
★ 5.6
2003
- Not on the LipsMovieMovie · as Faradel★ 6.4
2002
- Whatever You SayMovieMovie · as M. Balbot★ 6.0
2001
- Would I Lie to You? 2MovieMovie · as Vierhouten★ 6.3
- A Crime in ParadiseMovieMovie · as l'avocat généralRent/Buy★ 6.5
1999
- Asterix and Obelix vs. CaesarMovieMovie · as Prolix

★ 6.0
1998
- The Dinner GameMovieMovie · as Lucien Cheval
★ 7.6
1997
- Proper Attire RequiredMovieMovie · as M. Bardon★ 6.2
1996
- The Best Job in the WorldMovieMovie · as Un voisin★ 5.8
1994
- Colonel ChabertMovieMovie · as Amédée Boucard - l'avoué★ 6.9
1990
- UranusMovieMovie · as Rochard★ 7.0
1979
- I've Got You, You've Got Me by the Chin HairsMovieMovie · as Dache / Siegfried Dache★ 4.9
1974
- Chinese in ParisMovieMovie · as Fontanes★ 6.2
1973
- I Don't Know Much, But I'll Say EverythingMovieMovie · as Morel, policier★ 5.6
1972
- Everybody He Is Nice, Everybody He Is BeautifulMovieMovie · as Sylvestre Ringeard★ 6.6
1966
- King of HeartsMovieMovie · as General Vallemat (uncredited)

★ 7.3
More credits 85
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2026
- La Maison de nos rêvesMovieMovie
- The Nursing Home, the TV seriesTV showTV show · as Alfred · 6 episodes
2025
- Panique au grand magasinMovieMovie
2023
- Daniel Prévost : bande de ringards !MovieMovie · as themselves
2016
- La Loi de Simon - Des hommes en noirMovieMovie · as Maître Simon Varlet
2015
- Les Stars : Daniel Prévost & Jacques BalutinMovieMovie · as Willie Clark
2014
- Le Meilleur De PrévostMovieMovie · as themselves
- Patchwork FamilyMovieMovie · as Kader Fellous
2013
- Les mauvaises têtesMovieMovie · as Paul
2010
- Wandering StreamsMovieMovie · as Émile
2009
- A SouvenirMovieMovie · as Thomas Lebey
2008
- A Day at the MuseumMovieMovie · as Maurice Bagnole
- Duets on SofaMovieMovie · as Robert
- Home Sweet HomeMovieMovie · as Albert
- On dînera au litMovieMovie · as Victor
2007
- La Méthode BourchnikovMovieMovie · as L'animateur télé (voice)
- Monsieur JosephMovieMovie · as Monsieur Joseph
- Prévost, Daniel - C'est Prévost ou rienMovieMovie · as themselves
- René Bousquet ou le grand arrangementMovieMovie · as René Bousquet
2006
- Daniel Prévost: Paris World TourMovieMovie · as themselves
- Galilée ou L'Amour de DieuMovieMovie · as Le grand inquisiteur
- Je hais les parentsMovieMovie · as Henri
2004
- VolponeMovieMovie · as Mosca
2001
- Le soleil au-dessus des nuagesMovieMovie · as Jean
2000
- La Cape et l'épéeTV showTV show · as Ménestrel · 1 episode
- Les InsaisissablesMovieMovie · as Grimbert
- Les Shadoks, mythe ou légende ?MovieMovie · as themselves
- Vive nous!MovieMovie · as Alain Leroy
1999
- Charmants voisinsMovieMovie · as Daniel Berger
1998
- Un grand cri d'amourMovieMovie · as Léon Lefranc
1997
- Droit dans le murMovieMovie · as Lucchino, l'ami et psychologue
- The ComedianMovieMovie · as Un acteur
- The night of the invasion of the garden dwarves from outer spaceMovieMovie · as La voix off
- Violetta, the Motorcycle QueenMovieMovie · as Kléber
1996
- La rançon du chienMovieMovie · as Max Ducasse
- Ma femme me quitteMovieMovie · as Jérémie Duvernois
1994
- Les FaussairesMovieMovie · as Jérôme Verdouillet
1993
- Part-time ParentsMovieMovie · as Le premier égoutier
1992
- Bienvenue à BellefontaineMovieMovie · as Robert
- Dark at NoonMovieMovie · as Le curé
- La guerre des privésTV showTV show · as Fracher · 3 episodes
- Le Grand JeuMovieMovie
- Room ServiceMovieMovie · as Franck
- Ville à vendreMovieMovie · as Capitaine de gendarmerie Montier
1991
- Daniel Prevost : Déconnage immédiatMovieMovie · as themselves
- L'HuissierMovieMovie · as Saint-Yves
1988
- PalaceTV showTV show · as Client anobli / Le client ayant mauvaise conscience / Chercheur d'or / Le veilleur de nuit / Un joggeur · 1 episode
1987
- Drôle de coupleMovieMovie · as Charlie
1985
- La PommeMovieMovie · as Mol
- Liberté, égalité, choucrouteMovieMovie · as Le grand vizir
- Slices of LifeMovieMovie · as Le présentateur TV
- Vive le fric !MovieMovie · as Le banquier
1983
- It Could Be WorseMovieMovie · as Monsieur Lambert
- My Pastor Among the ThaisMovieMovie · as Le général Choko
- Prends ton passe-montagne, on va à la plageMovieMovie · as Antoine Mazin
1982
- L'Académie des 9TV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode
1981
- Fais gaffe à la gaffe !MovieMovie · as Prunus
1980
- Sacrés gendarmesMovieMovie · as Young gendarme
- Voulez-vous un bébé Nobel ?MovieMovie · as Jean-Philippe Hiagault
1979
- The AssociateMovieMovie · as M. Zephyr, « Top Concepteur » de l'agence de publicité
1977
- Attends-moi pour commencerMovieMovie · as Norbert
1976
- 30 millions d'amisTV showTV show · as themselves · 3 episodes
- La situation est grave... mais pas désespéréeMovieMovie · as Inspector Landrin
- Les Jeux de 20 heuresTV showTV show · as themselves · 5 episodes
- Run After Me Until I Catch YouMovieMovie · as Champfrein
- Un mari, c'est un mariMovieMovie · as Lucien
1975
- Le Petit RapporteurTV showTV show · as themselves · 38 episodes
- Trop c'est tropMovieMovie · as Cameo
1974
- How to Make Good When One Is a Jerk and a CrybabyMovieMovie · as Le tailleur du cabaret
- La Gueule de l’emploiMovieMovie · as l'assistant-réalisateur
- Le Permis de conduireMovieMovie · as Le deuxième moniteur d'auto-école
- There's a Bone in the MillMovieMovie · as Bob
1973
- Big DealMovieMovie · as un journaliste
- La Dernière Bourrée à ParisMovieMovie · as Philippe
- Le ConciergeMovieMovie · as Daniel de Vaucor, neveu de la comtesse
- Moi y'en a vouloir des sousMovieMovie · as Rozalès
- The Suburbs Are EverywhereMovieMovie · as L'employé des réclamations de la SNCF
1972
- La Main passeMovieMovie · as Auguste
- She No Longer Talks, She ShootsMovieMovie · as First inspector
1971
- CaméléonsMovieMovie · as Mario
- La Lucarne magiqueMovieMovie · as Technician
- TroubleshootersMovieMovie · as Pierre
1969
- De la pauvreté du dessin Shadoks attribuée au manque de crédits de l'OfficeMovieMovie
- ErotissimoMovieMovie · as le démarcheur dessinateur
1968
- À bout portantTV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode
Gérard Depardieu6 titles together
Jean Yanne4 titles together
Bernard Blier2 titles together
Michel Serrault2 titles together
Michel Galabru2 titles together
André Dussollier2 titles together
Michèle Laroque2 titles together
Jacques Villeret2 titles together