
Actor · Director · Writer
Detlev Buck
Detlev Buck appears in 31 titles on Nahoko (30 movies and 1 TV show), released between 1993 and 2025. Best known for Berlin Blues, Sun Alley and Aimee & Jaguar.
- Born
- 1 December 1962 (63 years old)
- Birthplace
- Bad Segeberg, Germany
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Writer
- Career start
- 1993
- Education
- Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
Known for
★ 7.1Berlin Blues2003
★ 6.8Sun Alley1999
★ 7.2
★ 6.0
★ 7.2
★ 5.7Woman in Love2011
★ 7.0Tough Enough2006
★ 5.7Measuring the World2012
★ 6.7
★ 5.0Männerhort2014
★ 6.7
★ 4.8
★ 5.9Jailbirds1996
★ 5.6NVA2005
★ 7.3No More Mr. Nice Guy1993
★ 6.4Contact High2009
★ 4.9Bibi & Tina2014
★ 6.5Lindenberg! Mach dein Ding2020
★ 6.5Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl Schmidt2017
★ 5.3Bibi & Tina voll verhext!2014Where to watch
United States
9 of their 31 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Detlev Buck is a German filmmaker. Just like Alfred Hitchcock, he often makes cameo appearances in his work.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1993
- Titles on Nahoko
- 30 movies and 1 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Adventure
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.2 IMDb
- Most voted
- Berlin Blues
- Box office
- $40.8M, led by Sun Alley ($12.9M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 31
2025
- AmrumMovieMovie · as Sam Gangsters

★ 7.2
2023
- German GeniusTV showTV show · as Marius Jürgens / Joseph Müller / SA-Komparse
★ 5.4
2021
- Confessions of Felix KrullMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 6.4
2020
- Rising HighMovieMovie · as Bankchef
★ 6.0 - Christmas CrossfireMovieMovie · Director · Writer

★ 4.8 - Lindenberg! Mach dein DingMovieMovie · as Mattheisen★ 6.5
- Berlin, BerlinMovieMovie · as Richter
★ 3.9
2019
- Rocca Changes the WorldMovieMovie · as Taxifahrer★ 7.2
2018
- AsphaltgorillasMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.6
2017
- Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl SchmidtMovieMovie · as Ferdi★ 6.5
- Bibi & Tina: Perfect PandemoniumMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 4.2
- Teenosaurus RexMovieMovie · as Holger★ 4.7
2016
- Bibi & Tina: Mädchen gegen JungsMovieMovie · Director★ 5.4
2014
- MännerhortMovieMovie · as Helmut★ 5.0
- Bibi & TinaMovieMovie · Director★ 4.9
- Bibi & Tina voll verhext!MovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.3
2013
- WindstormMovieMovie · as Tierarzt Dr. Anders

★ 6.7
2012
- Measuring the WorldMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.7
2011
- Woman in LoveMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.7
2009
- Same Same But DifferentMovieMovie · Director · Writer
★ 6.7 - Contact HighMovieMovie · as Harry★ 6.4
2008
- Die Geschichte vom Brandner KasparMovieMovie · as Karl Wilhelm von Zieten★ 6.1
2007
- Midsummer MadnessMovieMovie · as Axel

★ 5.9 - Hands off MississippiMovieMovie · Director★ 6.4
2006
- Tough EnoughMovieMovie · Director★ 7.0
2005
- NVAMovieMovie · as Oberst Kalt★ 5.6
2003
- Berlin BluesMovieMovie · as Karl★ 7.1
1999
- Sun AlleyMovieMovie · Writer★ 6.8
- Aimee & JaguarMovieMovie · as Günther Wust

★ 7.2
1996
- JailbirdsMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.9
1993
- No More Mr. Nice GuyMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 7.3
David Kross4 titles together
Louis Held4 titles together
Heike Makatsch3 titles together
Kida Khodr Ramadan3 titles together
Lina Larissa Strahl3 titles together
Lisa-Marie Koroll3 titles together
Michael Maertens3 titles together
Joachim Król2 titles together