
Actor
John Dehner
John Dehner appears in 20 titles on Nahoko (19 movies and 1 TV show), released between 1950 and 1985. Best known for Airplane II: The Sequel, The Boys from Brazil and Man of the West.
- Born
- 23 November 1915
- Birthplace
- Richmond [now Staten Island], New York City, New York, USA
- Died
- 4 February 1992 (aged 76)
- Also known as
- John Dehner Forkum, Dehner Forkum
- Career start
- 1950
- Children
- 2
- Education
- Grand Central School of Art
Known for
★ 6.2
★ 7.0
★ 7.0
★ 6.8
★ 6.3
★ 6.4Rent/BuyFun with Dick and Jane1977
★ 6.4
★ 7.1Rent/BuyThe Fastest Gun Alive1956
★ 6.0
★ 6.1
★ 6.5
★ 6.3Rent/BuyPlymouth Adventure1952
★ 5.6
★ 6.0
★ 5.7
★ 6.6Trooper Hook1957
★ 6.4Tall Man Riding1955
★ 5.5Rent/BuyThe Chapman Report1962
★ 6.1Destination Murder1950
★ 7.2Where to watch
United States
13 of their 20 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
From Wikipedia John Dehner (November 23, 1915 - February 4, 1992) was an American actor in radio, television, and films. Between 1941 and 1988, he appeared in over 260 films and television programs. Prior to acting, Dehner had worked as an animator at Walt Disney Studios, and later became a radio disc jockey. He was also a professional pianist.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1950
- Titles on Nahoko
- 19 movies and 1 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Western
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.4 IMDb
- Most voted
- Airplane II: The Sequel
- Box office
- $59.8M, led by Airplane II: The Sequel ($27.2M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 20
1985
- CreatorMovieMovie · as Paul

★ 6.1
1982
- Airplane II: The SequelMovieMovie · as The Commissioner

★ 6.2
1978
- The Boys from BrazilMovieMovie · as Henry Wheelock

★ 7.0
1977
- Fun with Dick and JaneMovieMovie · as Jane's FatherRent/Buy★ 6.4
1973
- The Day of the DolphinMovieMovie · as Wallingford

★ 6.0
1971
- Support Your Local GunfighterMovieMovie · as Col. Ames

★ 6.8
1968
- The Doris Day ShowTV showTV show · as Cyril Bennett

★ 7.2
1963
- Critic's ChoiceMovieMovie · as S.P. Champlain
★ 5.7
1962
- The Chapman ReportMovieMovie · as Geoffrey HarnishRent/Buy★ 5.5
1958
- Man of the WestMovieMovie · as Claude

★ 7.0 - The Left Handed GunMovieMovie · as Pat Garrett
★ 6.4
1957
- The Girl in Black StockingsMovieMovie · as Sheriff Jess Holmes
★ 5.6 - Trooper HookMovieMovie · as Fred Sutliff★ 6.6
1956
- The Fastest Gun AliveMovieMovie · as Taylor SwopeRent/Buy★ 7.1
- Please Murder Me!MovieMovie · as Ray Willis

★ 6.5
1955
- Tall Man RidingMovieMovie · as Ames Luddington★ 6.4
1954
- ApacheMovieMovie · as Weddle

★ 6.3
1952
- Plymouth AdventureMovieMovie · as Gilbert WinslowRent/Buy★ 6.3
1951
- Ten Tall MenMovieMovie · as Jardine
★ 6.0
1950
- Destination MurderMovieMovie · as Frank Niles★ 6.1
Hurd Hatfield2 titles together
Burt Lancaster2 titles together
Lloyd Bridges2 titles together
Raymond Burr2 titles together
Marie Windsor2 titles together
Jane Fonda2 titles together
Rip Torn2 titles together