
Actor · Writer · Producer
Kemal Sunal
Kemal Sunal has worked on 82 movies and 5 TV shows, between 1972 and 1999. On Nahoko: 81 movies and 3 TV shows. Best known for The Chaos Class, The Chaos Class Failed the Class and Tosun Pasha.
- Born
- 11 November 1944
- Birthplace
- İstanbul, Türkiye
- Died
- 3 July 2000 (aged 55)
- Also known as
- Ali Kemal Sunal, Ali Sunal's father, کمال سونال
- Activities
- Actor · Writer · Producer
- Nationality
- Turkey
- Career start
- 1972
- Children
- 2
- Education
- Vefa High School, Marmara University
Known for
★ 9.1The Chaos Class1975
★ 8.3The Chaos Class Failed the Class1975
★ 8.9Tosun Pasha1976
★ 8.5The King of the Street Cleaners1977
★ 8.8The Foster Brothers1976
★ 8.7The Chaos Class Is Waking Up1976
★ 8.6The Chaos Class Is on Vacation1977
★ 8.7Saban, Son of Saban1977
★ 8.6Feyzo, the Polite One1978
★ 8.3King of the Doormen1976
★ 8.3From the Village to the City1974
★ 8.5Zübük1980
★ 8.6My Dear Brother1973
★ 7.1
★ 7.8The Blue Bead1974
★ 8.0Shakir the Clumsy1977
★ 8.0Davaro1981
★ 7.9The Stupid Millionaire1974
★ 8.1Fearless Coward1979
★ 7.7Trouble-Maker Hüsnü1983Where to watch
United States
1 of their 84 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Kemal Sunal (11 November 1944 – 3 July 2000) was a Turkish actor and comedian. With Hababam Sınıfı, Kapıcılar Kralı and Davaro, Sunal gained large popularity amongst Turkish cinema goers and was famed for his character "Şaban", a role he frequently played. Kemal Sunal graduated from Vefa Lisesi (Vefa High School). In his early ages, he started pursuing what was to become a long and successful acting career in minor roles in various theatres. For a brief period, he worked in the Kenterler Theatre and debuted in the play Zoraki Tabip. He was later transferred to the Devekuşu Kabare Theatre, where he performed his acting. He was recognized as a real talent, and started receiving offers for movies with larger budgets and a more famous cast. His first bigger role was in the film "Tatlı Dillim" directed by Ertem Eğilmez. In a matter of years, Sunal co-starred alongside Halit Akçatepe, Şener Şen and Münir Özkul. Perhaps the most famous of all his parts was when he played in Hababam Sınıfı (The Outrageous Class) and was known by the name of "Şaban", but most of his classmates just called him İnek (nerd) Şaban. İnek Şaban was constantly bullied and humiliated by his friends, but this never kept him from thinking the unthinkable, like digging a tunnel to escape school grounds (which later, turned out to lead to the vice-principal's office) or smoking in the school attic.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1972
- Titles on Nahoko
- 81 movies and 3 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 7.2 IMDb
- Most voted
- The Chaos Class
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 84
1999
- PropagandaMovieMovie · as Mehdi
★ 7.1
1994
- Bay KamberTV showTV show · as Bay Kamber · 11 episodes★ 6.6
1993
- Saban AskerdeTV showTV show · as Şaban · 28 episodes★ 6.4
1992
- Saygilar BizdenTV showTV show · as Rıza · 13 episodes★ 7.4
1991
- VaryemezMovieMovie · as Ragıp Elibol★ 6.6
1990
- The Laughing ManMovieMovie · as Yusuf Şaplak★ 6.9
- Seat TroubleMovieMovie · as Zühtü★ 7.0
- Abuk Sabuk Bir FilmMovieMovie · as Ademoğlu Ali★ 6.2
- Boynu Bükük KüheylanMovieMovie · as İbrahim Küheylan★ 6.2
1989
- Bird of FortuneMovieMovie · as Osman Abalı★ 7.0
- Sevimli HirsizMovieMovie · as Metin Mertoğlu★ 6.2
- Zehir HafiyeMovieMovie · as Cemal★ 6.3
1988
- Queer WorldMovieMovie · as Mehmet★ 7.3
- The TeacherMovieMovie · as Hüsnü Öğretmen★ 7.2
- PolizeiMovieMovie · as Ali Ekber★ 6.5
- InatçiMovieMovie · as Bayram★ 6.5
- Uyanik GazeteciMovieMovie · as Ali★ 5.8
- YakisikliMovieMovie · as Selim★ 6.1
- BiçkinMovieMovie · as Ali / Kemal Sunal★ 6.1
1987
1986
- PoorMovieMovie · as Kemal · Writer★ 7.1
- Deli Deli KüpeliMovieMovie · as Deli Kaymakam★ 7.3
- YoksulMovieMovie · as Yoksul★ 7.3
- Tarzan RifkiMovieMovie · as Tarzan Rıfkı★ 6.4
1985
- Katma Deger SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 6.5
- Sosyete SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban Ağa / Dilaver · Writer★ 6.9
- Gurbetçi SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban Yıldız★ 6.5
- Saban Pabucu YarimMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 6.4
- Sendul SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 6.5
- KerizMovieMovie · as Zülfü★ 6.5
1984
- Atla Gel SabanMovieMovie · as Niyazi★ 7.6
- Ortadirek SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 7.1
- The PostmanMovieMovie · as Adem★ 7.0
- SabaniyeMovieMovie · as Şaban/Şabaniye★ 6.2
- En Büyük SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 6.7
1983
- Trouble-Maker HüsnüMovieMovie · as Hüsnü★ 7.7
- TokatçiMovieMovie · as Osman★ 7.7
- Doktor CivanimMovieMovie · as Kemal★ 6.9
- HenpeckedMovieMovie · as Kamil Yavaş★ 7.0
- Çarikli MilyonerMovieMovie · as Bayram · Writer★ 6.7
1981
- DavaroMovieMovie · as Memo★ 8.0
- TricksterMovieMovie · as Rıfkı★ 7.7
- The Top ScorerMovieMovie · as Sait Sarıoğlu★ 6.8
- Bloody NigarMovieMovie · as Abdi★ 7.1
1980
- ZübükMovieMovie · as İprahim Zübükzade/Zeybekzade Kara Yusuf Efe★ 8.5
- Gerzek SabanMovieMovie · as Osman / Seyfi★ 7.1
- State BirdMovieMovie · as Mustafa★ 6.8
1979
- Fearless CowardMovieMovie · as Mülayim Sert★ 8.1
- King of the GuardsMovieMovie · as Bekçi Şaban Özgüneş★ 7.6
- NightingaleMovieMovie · as Şaban Ballıses★ 7.5
- Dokunmayin SabanimaMovieMovie · as Şaban · Producer★ 7.2
- Our Hope Is ŞabanMovieMovie · as Ringo Şaban★ 7.1
1978
- Feyzo, the Polite OneMovieMovie · as Feyzo★ 8.6
- Man Number 100MovieMovie · as Şaban · Producer★ 7.7
- Apdi the GullibleMovieMovie · as Apdi★ 6.9
- Inek SabanMovieMovie · as İnek Şaban/Kaleci Bülent · Producer★ 7.5
- The Man Who Strikes GoldMovieMovie · as Adem Zengin★ 7.0
- A Good Family KidMovieMovie · as Kemal / Cemal★ 7.1
1977
- The King of the Street CleanersMovieMovie · as Abdi Şakrak★ 8.5
- The Chaos Class Is on VacationMovieMovie · as İnek Şaban★ 8.6
- Saban, Son of SabanMovieMovie · as Şaban★ 8.7
- Shakir the ClumsyMovieMovie · as Sakar Şakir/Hasan Titiz★ 8.0
- Ibo ile GüllüsahMovieMovie · as İbo★ 6.1
1976
- Tosun PashaMovieMovie · as Şaban/Sahte Tosun Paşa★ 8.9
- The Foster BrothersMovieMovie · as Şaban (Süt Oğlan)★ 8.8
- The Chaos Class Is Waking UpMovieMovie · as İnek Şaban★ 8.7
- King of the DoormenMovieMovie · as Seyit★ 8.3
- Fake BullyMovieMovie · as Kemal★ 7.6
- Merakli KöfteciMovieMovie · as Köfteci Zühtü · Writer★ 7.2
1975
- The Chaos ClassMovieMovie · as İnek Şaban★ 9.1
- The Chaos Class Failed the ClassMovieMovie · as İnek Şaban★ 8.3
- HanzoMovieMovie · as Hanzo / Cabbar★ 6.3
- The Confused GroomMovieMovie · as Apti★ 6.7
1974
- From the Village to the CityMovieMovie · as Saffet★ 8.3
- The Blue BeadMovieMovie · as Kaymakam Cafer★ 7.8
- The Stupid MillionaireMovieMovie · as Saffet★ 7.9
- SalakoMovieMovie · as Salako★ 7.3
1973
- My Dear BrotherMovieMovie · as Yolcu★ 8.6
- Oh OlsunMovieMovie · as Fazıl Haznedar, Ferit'in abisi★ 7.2
- Yalanci YarimMovieMovie · as Kemal★ 7.1
- Güllü Geliyor GüllüMovieMovie · as Kiralik Katil★ 6.2
1972
- Sweet TalkerMovieMovie · as Kemal★ 7.1
More credits 3
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
1997
- Şaban ile ŞirinTV showTV show · as Şaban · 13 episodes
1996
- AynalarTV showTV show
1974
- LongingMovieMovie · as Yanık
Halit Akçatepe16 titles together
Ali Şen15 titles together
Adile Naşit14 titles together
Reha Yurdakul13 titles together
Ayşen Gruda12 titles together
Dinçer Çekmez9 titles together
İhsan Yüce9 titles together
Şener Şen8 titles together