
Actor
Lex Barker
Lex Barker appears in 20 titles on Nahoko, released between 1948 and 1968. Best known for Apache Gold, Treasure of Silver Lake and Last of the Renegades.
- Born
- 8 May 1919
- Birthplace
- Rye, New York, USA
- Died
- 11 May 1973 (aged 54)
- Also known as
- Alex Barker, Alexander Crichlow Barker Jr., لکس بارکر
- Career start
- 1948
- Children
- 3
- Education
- Phillips Exeter Academy, Fessenden School, Princeton University
Known for
★ 6.8
★ 6.8Rent/BuyTreasure of Silver Lake1962
★ 6.5
★ 6.6
★ 5.8
★ 6.1Old Shatterhand1964
★ 5.7Winnetou and the Crossbreed1966
★ 6.1The Valley of Death1968
★ 6.8
★ 6.3
★ 5.6
★ 5.8The Yellow One1964
★ 6.4Thunder Over the Plains1953
★ 6.3Rent/BuyReturn of the Bad Men1948
★ 6.0
★ 5.6Wild Kurdistan1965
★ 5.3Treasure of the Aztecs1965
★ 5.2Pyramid of the Sun God1965
★ 5.4Kingdom of the Silver Lion1965
★ 5.6Who Killed Johnny R.?1966Where to watch
United States
8 of their 20 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Lex Barker (May 8, 1919 – May 11, 1973) was an American actor best known for playing Tarzan of the Apes and leading characters from Karl May's novels
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA)
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1948
- Titles on Nahoko
- 20 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Adventure, Western
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.2 IMDb
- Most voted
- Apache Gold
- Box office
- $70.5M, led by Apache Gold ($36.7M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 20
1968
- The Valley of DeathMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand★ 6.1
1967
- The Torture Chamber of Dr. SadismMovieMovie · as Roger Mont Elise / Roger von Marienberg

★ 5.8
1966
- Winnetou and the CrossbreedMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand★ 5.7
- Who Killed Johnny R.?MovieMovie · as Sam Dobie / Johnny Ringo★ 5.6
1965
- The Desperado TrailMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand
★ 6.6 - Wild KurdistanMovieMovie · as Kara Ben Nemsi★ 5.6
- Treasure of the AztecsMovieMovie · as Dr. Karl Sternau★ 5.3
- Pyramid of the Sun GodMovieMovie · as Dr. Karl Sternau★ 5.2
- Kingdom of the Silver LionMovieMovie · as Kara Ben Nemsi★ 5.4
1964
- Last of the RenegadesMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand
★ 6.5 - Old ShatterhandMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand★ 6.1
- The Yellow OneMovieMovie · as Kara Ben Nemsi★ 5.8
1963
- Apache GoldMovieMovie · as Old Shatterhand

★ 6.8
1962
- Treasure of Silver LakeMovieMovie · as Old ShatterhandRent/Buy★ 6.8
1961
- The Return of Dr. MabuseMovieMovie · as Joe Como - alias 'Nick Scappio', alias 'Bob Arco'
★ 6.0
1957
- The Girl in Black StockingsMovieMovie · as David Hewson
★ 5.6
1956
- Away All BoatsMovieMovie · as Cmdr. Quigley
★ 6.3
1953
- Thunder Over the PlainsMovieMovie · as Capt. Bill Hodges★ 6.4
1948
- The Velvet TouchMovieMovie · as Paul Banton
★ 6.8 - Return of the Bad MenMovieMovie · as Emmett DaltonRent/Buy★ 6.3
Ralf Wolter8 titles together
Pierre Brice7 titles together
Rik Battaglia5 titles together
Karin Dor4 titles together
Marie Versini4 titles together
Gustavo Rojo3 titles together
Randolph Scott2 titles together
Daliah Lavi2 titles together