
Actor
Manuel Ojeda
Manuel Ojeda appears in 13 titles on Nahoko (8 movies and 5 TV shows), released between 1975 and 2014. Best known for Romancing the Stone, Canoa: A Shameful Memory and Green Ice.
- Born
- 4 November 1940
- Birthplace
- La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
- Died
- 11 August 2022 (aged 81)
- Career start
- 1975
Known for
★ 6.9
★ 7.8Rent/BuyCanoa: A Shameful Memory1975
★ 5.5
★ 5.9
★ 6.2
★ 7.5
★ 4.2
★ 4.7Hijos del viento: Entre la luz y las tinieblas2000
★ 7.3Storm Over Paradise2007
★ 7.8Labyrinths of Passion1999
★ 6.7
★ 6.8
★ 7.1Where to watch
United States
9 of their 13 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Manuel Salvador Ojeda Armenta (4 November 1940 – 11 August 2022) was a Mexican actor. Ojeda was one of the most active actors of television and cinema in Mexico. He played the villain, Zolo, in the Hollywood film Romancing the Stone.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1975
- Titles on Nahoko
- 8 movies and 5 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Adventure, Action
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.5 IMDb
- Most voted
- Romancing the Stone
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 13
2014
- The Stray CatTV showTV show · as El Silencioso
★ 6.2
2008
- VictorioMovieMovie · as Raúl
★ 6.7
2007
- Storm Over ParadiseTV showTV show · as Capitán Pablo Solís★ 7.3
2004
- Misión S.O.S. aventura y amorTV showTV show · as Severiano Martínez
★ 7.1
2003
- FantasiesMovieMovie · as Carlos

★ 4.2
2001
- The SpringTV showTV show · as Padre Salvador Valdés
★ 7.5
2000
- Hijos del viento: Entre la luz y las tinieblasMovieMovie · as Moctezuma★ 4.7
1999
- Labyrinths of PassionTV showTV show · as Genaro Valencia★ 7.8
1991
- Mi querido viejoMovieMovie · as Apolonio Méndez

★ 6.8
1984
- Romancing the StoneMovieMovie · as Zolo
★ 6.9
1981
- Green IceMovieMovie · as Lieutenant Costas

★ 5.5
1979
- Eagle's WingMovieMovie · as Miguel

★ 5.9
1975
- Canoa: A Shameful MemoryMovieMovie · as El que trata de detener el linchamientoRent/Buy★ 7.8
Alejandro Tommasi2 titles together