
Actor · Director · Writer
Mehran Modiri
Mehran Modiri has worked on 17 movies and 28 TV shows, between 1994 and 2026. On Nahoko: 7 movies and 21 TV shows. Best known for Barareh Nights, The Man with a Thousand Faces and Dracula.
- Born
- 7 April 1967 (59 years old)
- Birthplace
- Tehran, Iran
- Also known as
- Mehran Modiri, مهران مدیری
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Writer · Producer · Creator
- Nationality
- Iran
- Career start
- 1994
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · Instagram · Facebook · TMDB · Official website
Known for
★ 8.5Barareh Nights2005
★ 7.7The Man with a Thousand Faces2008
★ 6.3Dracula2021
★ 7.0The Monster2019
★ 7.6On Tiptoes2002
★ 7.6Once Upon a Time in Iran2021
★ 7.1The Man with Two Thousand Faces2009
★ 5.05 in the Afternoon2017
★ 6.9Tambourine2008
★ 8.5Happy Hour1994
★ 6.9Just Kidding2013
★ 6.4Mozaffar's Garden2006Where to watch
United States
2 of their 28 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Mehran Modiri is an actor, producer, and director who was born in 1967 in Tehran, Iran. He started his activity from the radio and drew the audience's attention in Daruish Kardan's "Norouz 72" comedy."Visit" by Mohammadreza Honarmand, was his first work in the cinema as an actor. He has been featured in Saeid Alamzadeh's "Tokyo Non-Stop ", "Tambourine" by Parisa Bakhtavar, and "Wooden Bridge" by Mehdi Karampour. He also released his first cinema movie, "At 5 o'clock" movie. He directed series such as "Pavarchin", "Garden of Mozaffar", "Shabhaye Barare" and "Man of Many Faces".
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1994
- Titles on Nahoko
- 7 movies and 21 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.7 IMDb
- Most voted
- Barareh Nights
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 28
2025
- TasianTV showTV show · as Dr. Rajabzadeh · 24 episodes★ 7.1
2024
- Viper of TehranTV showTV show · as Mehran Modiri · 2 episodes★ 7.2
- Father's CoffeeTV showTV show · as Mr. Oon · Director · 17 episodes★ 3.5
2023
- Guardiola's FatherTV showTV show · as Buick · 21 episodes★ 4.3
2021
- DraculaTV showTV show · as Kamran Kamrava · Director · Creator · 16 episodes★ 6.3
- Once Upon a Time in IranTV showTV show · as Jahangir Roozbeh · 23 episodes★ 7.6
2020
- Walnut TreeMovieMovie · as Doctor Ahmad

★ 7.5
2019
- The MonsterTV showTV show · as Kamran Kamrava · Director · Producer · Creator · 19 episodes★ 7.0
- Rahman 1400MovieMovie · as Mr. Jalousi

★ 4.5 - We Are All TogetherMovieMovie · as Interrogator (Bazpors)★ 4.1
2017
- 5 in the AfternoonMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.0
2015
- On the Side LinesTV showTV show · as Dr. Sohrab Kashef · Creator · 53 episodes★ 6.0
2013
- Just KiddingTV showTV show · Director★ 6.9
- My VillaTV showTV show · as Arsalan Meshkat · Director · Writer · Creator · 40 episodes★ 6.4
2012
- The Wooden BridgeMovieMovie · as Dr. Sabouhi★ 5.7
2010
- Bitter CoffeeTV showTV show · as Bluetooth the Great · Director · Creator · 102 episodes★ 7.5
- Frozen HeartTV showTV show · as Mehran★ 6.2
2009
- The Man with Two Thousand FacesTV showTV show · as Massoud Shastchi · Director · Creator · 13 episodes★ 7.1
2008
- The Man with a Thousand FacesTV showTV show · as Massoud Shastchi · Director · Creator · 13 episodes★ 7.7
- TambourineMovieMovie · as Abbas Razzaaghi★ 6.9
2006
- Mozaffar's GardenTV showTV show · as Mozaffar Zargandeh/ Narrator · Director · Creator · 40 episodes★ 6.4
2005
- Barareh NightsTV showTV show · as Shir Farhad Barareh · Director · Creator · 92 episodes★ 8.5
- Great AwardTV showTV show · as Bijan Jamali · Director · Creator · 13 episodes★ 6.1
2003
- DottedTV showTV show · as Ardalan · Director · Creator · 1 episode★ 6.6
2002
- On TiptoesTV showTV show · as Farhad Barareh/Farhad's Father · Director · Creator · 51 episodes★ 7.6
1999
- Excuse me, who are you?TV showTV show★ 8.6
1995
- The VisitMovieMovie · as Amir★ 7.7
1994
- Happy HourTV showTV show★ 8.5
More credits 17
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2026
- The Man with Three Thousand FacesTV showTV show · as Masoud Shastchi · Director · Creator · 15 episodes
- The PoolMovieMovie
2025
- Shish MahehTV showTV show · Director · Creator
- SummertimeMovieMovie · as Crystal Gazer
- The Mr. LeechMovieMovie
2024
- 6 AMMovieMovie · as Security Officer · Director · Writer
- Full or EmptyTV showTV show · as Host · 22 episodes
2023
- Killing a TraitorTV showTV show
2015
- SneezeTV showTV show · Director · Creator
2013
- Mozaffar's TreasureTV showTV show · Creator
- Tehran 1500MovieMovie · as Akbar
2011
- Laugh BombMovieMovie · as Bahram Aryaei / Dr. Shadzi · Director
2008
- There's Always a Woman in BetweenMovieMovie
2005
- Barareh NightsMovieMovie · as Shir Farhad · Director
2003
- Tokyo, Non-StopMovieMovie · as Parviz
2000
- Navad ShabTV showTV show · Director
1994
- Happy HourMovieMovie · Director
Siamak Ansari6 titles together
Mohammad Reza Hedayati4 titles together
Falamak Jonidi3 titles together
Reza Shafiei Jam3 titles together
Saeed Pirdust2 titles together
Nader Soleimani2 titles together
Farhad Aslani2 titles together
Vishka Assayesh2 titles together