
Actor
Morris Ankrum
Morris Ankrum appears in 37 titles on Nahoko, released between 1944 and 1964. Best known for In a Lonely Place, Vera Cruz and Invaders from Mars.
- Born
- 28 August 1896
- Birthplace
- Danville, Illinois, USA
- Died
- 2 September 1964 (aged 68)
- Also known as
- Morris Nussbaum, Morris Winslow Ankrum, Morrie Ankrum
- Career start
- 1944
- Education
- USC Gould School of Law, University of Southern California
Known for
★ 7.9
★ 7.0
★ 6.3
★ 6.3
★ 6.6
★ 6.5Rent/BuyLady in the Lake1946
★ 6.3
★ 4.6
★ 7.1Rent/BuyThe Damned Don't Cry1950
★ 7.2
★ 4.2
★ 4.9
★ 6.8Rent/BuyAlong the Great Divide1951
★ 5.7
★ 6.9High Wall1947
★ 5.1From the Earth to the Moon1958
★ 7.1Tomorrow Is Another Day1951
★ 6.1
★ 6.2Rent/BuyCourage of Lassie1946
★ 6.0Chain Lightning1950Where to watch
United States
22 of their 37 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Morris Ankrum (born Morris Nussbaum, August 28, 1896 – September 2, 1964) was an American radio, television and film character actor. Before signing with Paramount Pictures in the 1930s, Nussbaum had already changed his last name to Ankrum. Upon signing with the studio, he chose to use the name "Stephen Morris" before changing it to Morris Ankrum in 1939. Ankrum's stern visage and sharply defined features helped cast him in supporting roles as stalwart authority figures, including scientists, military men (particularly army officers), judges and even psychiatrists in more than 150 films, mostly B movies. One standout role was in Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's production of Tennessee Johnson (1942), a biographical film about Andrew Johnson, the 17th U.S. president. As Sen. Jefferson Davis, Ankrum movingly addresses the United States Senate upon his resignation to lead the Confederate States of America as that republic's first—and only—president. Ankrum's film career was extensive and spanned 30 years.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1944
- Titles on Nahoko
- 37 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Sci-Fi, Horror
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.0 IMDb
- Most voted
- In a Lonely Place
- Box office
- $8.2M, led by Courage of Lassie ($4.1M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 37
1964
- Guns of DiabloMovieMovie · as Ray Macklin

★ 5.7
1963
- X: The Man with the X-Ray EyesMovieMovie · as Mr. Bowhead

★ 6.6
1958
- From the Earth to the MoonMovieMovie · as US President★ 5.1
- How to Make a MonsterMovieMovie · as Police Capt. Hancock

★ 5.6 - Giant from the UnknownMovieMovie · as Dr. Frederick Cleveland

★ 4.5 - Curse of the Faceless ManMovieMovie · as Narrator

★ 4.9
1957
- The Giant ClawMovieMovie · as Lt. Gen. Edward Considine

★ 4.6 - Beginning of the EndMovieMovie · as Gen. John Hanson

★ 4.2 - KronosMovieMovie · as Dr. Albert Stern

★ 5.7 - Zombies of Mora TauMovieMovie · as Dr. Jonathan Eggert
★ 5.2
1956
- Earth vs. the Flying SaucersMovieMovie · as Maj. Gen. John Hanley

★ 6.3
1955
- Tennessee's PartnerMovieMovie · as Judge Parker

★ 6.5 - Chief Crazy HorseMovieMovie · as Red CloudRent/Buy★ 6.1
1954
- Vera CruzMovieMovie · as Gen. Ramírez

★ 7.0 - ApacheMovieMovie · as Dawson

★ 6.3 - Drums Across the RiverMovieMovie · as Chief OurayRent/Buy★ 6.2
- Cattle Queen of MontanaMovieMovie · as J.I. 'Pop' Jones

★ 5.7 - Taza, Son of CochiseMovieMovie · as Grey EagleRent/Buy★ 5.6
1953
- Invaders from MarsMovieMovie · as Col. Fielding

★ 6.3
1952
- Red Planet MarsMovieMovie · as Secretary of Defense Sparks

★ 4.9 - Son of Ali BabaMovieMovie · as Ali Baba★ 5.8
1951
- Along the Great DivideMovieMovie · as Ed RodenRent/Buy★ 6.8
- Tomorrow Is Another DayMovieMovie · as Hugh Wagner★ 7.1
- Flight to MarsMovieMovie · as Ikron

★ 5.1 - My Favorite SpyMovieMovie · as Gen. FrazerRent/Buy★ 6.5
1950
- In a Lonely PlaceMovieMovie · as Lloyd Barnes

★ 7.9 - The Damned Don't CryMovieMovie · as Jim WhiteheadRent/Buy★ 7.1
- Rocketship X-MMovieMovie · as Dr. Ralph Fleming

★ 4.9 - BorderlineMovieMovie · as Bill Whittaker

★ 6.1 - Chain LightningMovieMovie · as Ed Bostwick★ 6.0
1949
- Colorado TerritoryMovieMovie · as United States Marshal
★ 7.2 - We Were StrangersMovieMovie · as Mr. Seymour★ 6.6
1946
- Lady in the LakeMovieMovie · as Eugene GraysonRent/Buy★ 6.5
- Courage of LassieMovieMovie · as Farmer CrewsRent/Buy★ 6.2
1944
- The Heavenly BodyMovieMovie · as Dr. Green★ 6.1
Hugh O'Brian3 titles together
Hedy Lamarr2 titles together
Selena Royle2 titles together
Audrey Totter2 titles together
Virginia Mayo2 titles together
John Archer2 titles together
Roy Roberts2 titles together
Humphrey Bogart2 titles together