
Actor · Director · Writer
Patrick Timsit
Patrick Timsit appears in 31 titles on Nahoko (30 movies and 1 TV show), released between 1992 and 2025. Best known for Dragon Hunters, The Last Mercenary and The Green Planet.
- Born
- 15 July 1959 (67 years old)
- Birthplace
- Alger, Algeria
- Also known as
- Patrick Simon Timsit
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Writer
- Career start
- 1992
- Education
- Lycée Carnot, Cours Simon
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · X · Facebook · TMDB · Official website
Known for
★ 6.5Dragon Hunters2008
★ 5.3
★ 7.1
★ 5.7Little Indian, Big City1994
★ 5.5
★ 7.3Azur & Asmar: The Princes' Quest2006
★ 6.9
★ 4.7The 11 Commandments2004
★ 5.8Pédale douce1996
★ 6.8The Crisis1992
★ 5.9
★ 5.5Brother and Sister2022
★ 5.7
★ 6.6Le cousin1997
★ 5.4Paparazzi1998
★ 5.3A Pain in the Ass2008
★ 6.7
★ 5.2Quasimodo d'El Paris1999
★ 5.3Stars 802012
★ 5.5A Mighty Team2016Where to watch
United States
9 of their 31 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Patrick Timsit is a French comedian, writer and film director. He has been nominated for 4 César Awards, three times as an actor and once as a writer. He is most well known for the French comedy Un indien dans la ville.
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA)
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1992
- Titles on Nahoko
- 30 movies and 1 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Adventure
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.0 IMDb
- Most voted
- Dragon Hunters
- Box office
- $169.5M, led by The Last Mercenary ($104.8M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 31
2025
- The Lost Station GirlsTV showTV show · as Félix Sabueso

★ 6.7 - Aimons-nous vivantsMovieMovie · as Claude
★ 5.8
2024
- Fallen from the TruckMovieMovie · as Stan Warliss★ 4.8
2023
- SexygénairesMovieMovie · as Denis
★ 5.3
2022
- Brother and SisterMovieMovie · as Zwy★ 5.5
2021
- The Last MercenaryMovieMovie · as Major Jouard
★ 5.3 - Dancing OnMovieMovie · as Roberto★ 4.7
2020
- PolyMovieMovie · as Brancalou★ 5.7
2019
- J'irai où tu irasMovieMovie · as Léon Gasmi★ 5.4
2017
- Marie-FrancineMovieMovie · as Miguel Maraõ
★ 5.7
2016
- DalidaMovieMovie · as Bruno Coquatrix

★ 6.9 - A Mighty TeamMovieMovie · as René Borie★ 5.5
2015
- Robin Hood: The True StoryMovieMovie · as Alfred★ 4.3
2014
- Anything for AliceMovieMovie · as DemouginRent/Buy★ 5.4
2012
- HOUBA! On the Trail of the MarsupilamiMovieMovie · as Caporal
★ 5.5 - Stars 80MovieMovie · as Antoine Miller★ 5.3
2008
- Dragon HuntersMovieMovie · as Gwizdo★ 6.5
- A Pain in the AssMovieMovie · as François Pignon★ 5.3
2006
- Azur & Asmar: The Princes' QuestMovieMovie · as Crapoux★ 7.3
2004
- The 11 CommandmentsMovieMovie · as Toto★ 4.7
2002
- Slice of LifeMovieMovie · Director · WriterRent/Buy★ 5.1
2000
- The Prince of the PacificMovieMovie · as Barnabé★ 4.7
1999
- Quasimodo d'El ParisMovieMovie · Director · Writer★ 5.2
1998
- PaparazziMovieMovie · as Franck Bordoni★ 5.4
1996
- The Green PlanetMovieMovie · as Le présentateur
★ 7.1 - Pédale douceMovieMovie · Writer★ 5.8
1994
- Little Indian, Big CityMovieMovie · as Richard Montignac★ 5.7
- They Never ForgetMovieMovie · as Darres★ 5.8
1992
- The CrisisMovieMovie · as Michou★ 6.8
Thierry Lhermitte6 titles together
Vincent Lindon3 titles together
Richard Berry3 titles together
Géraldine Nakache3 titles together
Marion Cotillard2 titles together
Michèle Laroque2 titles together
Alain Chabat2 titles together
Lambert Wilson2 titles together