
Actor
Robert Barrat
Robert Barrat appears in 36 titles on Nahoko, released between 1933 and 1955. Best known for Captain Blood, Baby Face and Go West.
- Born
- 9 July 1889
- Birthplace
- New York City, New York, USA
- Died
- 8 January 1970 (aged 80)
- Also known as
- Robert Harriot Barrat, Robert H. Barrat, Robert H. Barratt
- Career start
- 1933
Known for
★ 7.7
★ 7.5Rent/BuyBaby Face1933
★ 6.8
★ 7.0
★ 6.8
★ 7.0
★ 6.4
★ 7.1
★ 7.0Rent/BuyUnion Pacific1939
★ 6.9Road to Rio1947
★ 6.3
★ 6.9
★ 7.3Heroes for Sale1933
★ 6.3Distant Drums1951
★ 6.9
★ 6.6Bordertown1935
★ 7.0Rent/BuyPicture Snatcher1933
★ 6.2
★ 6.5Fog Over Frisco1934
★ 6.7Charlie Chan in Honolulu1938Where to watch
United States
16 of their 36 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Robert Harriot Barrat (July 10, 1889 – January 7, 1970) was an American stage, motion picture, and television character actor.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1933
- Titles on Nahoko
- 36 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Adventure, Crime
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.7 IMDb
- Most voted
- Captain Blood
- Box office
- $8.7M, led by The Charge of the Light Brigade ($2.7M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 36
1955
- Tall Man RidingMovieMovie · as Tucker Ordway★ 6.4
1952
- Son of Ali BabaMovieMovie · as Commandant★ 5.8
1951
- Distant DrumsMovieMovie · as Gen. Zachary Taylor★ 6.3
- Flight to MarsMovieMovie · as Tillamar

★ 5.1
1950
- The Baron of ArizonaMovieMovie · as Judge
★ 6.9 - American Guerrilla in the PhilippinesMovieMovie · as Gen. Douglas MacArthurRent/Buy★ 6.0
- The Kid from TexasMovieMovie · as Gen. Lew WallaceRent/Buy★ 6.3
1949
- Canadian PacificMovieMovie · as Cornelius Van Horne

★ 6.0
1948
- Joan of ArcMovieMovie · as Jacques d'Arc - Her Father
★ 6.4
1947
- Road to RioMovieMovie · as Johnson★ 6.9
1945
- Road to UtopiaMovieMovie · as Sperry
★ 7.1
1944
- The Adventures of Mark TwainMovieMovie · as Horace E. Bixby - Riverboat Captain
★ 7.1
1943
- A Stranger in TownMovieMovie · as Mayor Connison

★ 7.1
1940
- Go WestMovieMovie · as 'Red' Baxter
★ 6.8 - Northwest PassageMovieMovie · as Humphrey Towne
★ 7.0
1939
- Union PacificMovieMovie · as Duke RingRent/Buy★ 7.0
- Allegheny UprisingMovieMovie · as Duncan
★ 6.2
1938
- Charlie Chan in HonoluluMovieMovie · as Capt. Johnson★ 6.7
1937
- ConfessionMovieMovie · as Prosecuting Attorney★ 7.3
1936
- The Charge of the Light BrigadeMovieMovie · as Count Igor Volonoff

★ 7.0 - Mary of ScotlandMovieMovie · as Norton

★ 6.3 - The Last of the MohicansMovieMovie · as Chingachgook

★ 6.6 - The Trail of the Lonesome PineMovieMovie · as Buck Falin★ 6.8
1935
- Captain BloodMovieMovie · as Wolverstone
★ 7.7 - BordertownMovieMovie · as Padre★ 6.6
- The Murder ManMovieMovie · as Hal Robins - Newspaper Editor★ 6.8
1934
- Fog Over FriscoMovieMovie · as Thorne★ 6.5
- Here Comes the NavyMovieMovie · as Commander DennyRent/Buy★ 6.2
- Gambling LadyMovieMovie · as Mike Lee★ 6.5
- HousewifeMovieMovie · as Sam BlakeRent/Buy★ 6.1
1933
- Baby FaceMovieMovie · as Nick PowersRent/Buy★ 7.5
- The Kennel Murder CaseMovieMovie · as Archer Coe

★ 6.8 - Heroes for SaleMovieMovie · as Max Brinker★ 7.3
- The Mayor of HellMovieMovie · as Fred Smith
★ 6.9 - Picture SnatcherMovieMovie · as GroverRent/Buy★ 7.0
- Secret of the Blue RoomMovieMovie · as Paul - the ButlerRent/Buy★ 6.4
Barbara Stanwyck3 titles together
Margaret Lindsay3 titles together
James Cagney3 titles together
Lionel Atwill3 titles together
Bette Davis3 titles together
Donald Crisp3 titles together
Randolph Scott3 titles together
George Brent2 titles together