R
Known for
★ 7.5One Way Passage1932
★ 7.0Rent/BuyBlack Legion1937
★ 6.8Rent/BuyGold Diggers of 19351935
★ 7.3Rent/BuyFive Star Final1931
★ 7.3Heroes for Sale1933
★ 7.0
★ 6.4Rent/BuyThe Purchase Price1932
★ 6.6Bordertown1935
★ 6.8So Big!1932
★ 7.0Rent/BuyThe Little Giant1933
★ 6.6Page Miss Glory1935
★ 6.8Frisco Jenny1932
★ 6.1Rent/BuyHousewife1934
★ 6.6Rent/BuyHard to Handle1933
★ 6.5Rent/BuyMan Wanted1932Where to watch
United States
1 of their 15 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Stream
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Robert Lord (May 1, 1900 – April 5, 1976) was an American screenwriter and film producer. He wrote for 71 films between 1925 and 1940. He won an Academy Award in 1933 in the category Best Writing, Original Story for the film One Way Passage. He was nominated in the same category in 1938 for the film Black Legion.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1931
- Titles on Nahoko
- 15 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.8 IMDb
- Most voted
- One Way Passage
- Box office
- $3.2M, led by Bordertown ($1.2M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 15
1937
- Black LegionMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 7.0
1935
- Gold Diggers of 1935MovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 6.8
- BordertownMovieMovie · Writer★ 6.6
- Page Miss GloryMovieMovie · Writer★ 6.6
1933
- Heroes for SaleMovieMovie · Writer★ 7.3
- The Little GiantMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 7.0
- Hard to HandleMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 6.6
1932
- One Way PassageMovieMovie · Writer★ 7.5
- The Purchase PriceMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 6.4
- So Big!MovieMovie · Writer★ 6.8
- Frisco JennyMovieMovie · Writer★ 6.8
- Man WantedMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 6.5
1931
- Five Star FinalMovieMovie · WriterRent/Buy★ 7.3
George Brent3 titles together
Bette Davis3 titles together
Dick Powell3 titles together
Edward G. Robinson2 titles together
Kay Francis2 titles together
Kenneth Thomson2 titles together
Frank McHugh2 titles together
Aline MacMahon2 titles together