
Actor · Director
Robert Montgomery
Robert Montgomery appears in 23 titles on Nahoko, released between 1929 and 1960. Best known for Mr. & Mrs. Smith, They Were Expendable and Here Comes Mr. Jordan.
- Born
- 21 May 1904
- Birthplace
- Fishkill Landing [now Beacon], New York, USA
- Died
- 27 September 1981 (aged 77)
- Also known as
- Bob Montgomery, Comdr. Robert Montgomery U.S.N.R., Robert Montgomery Comdr. U.S.N.R.
- Activities
- Actor · Director
- Career start
- 1929
- Spouse
- Elizabeth Bryan Allen, Elizabeth Grant Montgomery
- Education
- Trinity-Pawling School
Known for
★ 6.3Rent/BuyMr. & Mrs. Smith1941
★ 7.2
★ 7.5
★ 6.5Rent/BuyLady in the Lake1946
★ 6.6
★ 7.2Ride the Pink Horse1947
★ 7.2
★ 7.1
★ 6.8June Bride1948
★ 7.1
★ 6.4Rent/BuyThe Last of Mrs. Cheyney1937
★ 6.4Rent/BuyForsaking All Others1934
★ 6.6Ever Since Eve1937
★ 6.4Rent/BuyBlondie of the Follies1932
★ 6.7Rent/BuyPrivate Lives1931
★ 6.4Rent/BuyRage in Heaven1941
★ 6.8
★ 5.5
★ 6.1
★ 6.2Where to watch
United States
11 of their 23 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Robert Montgomery (born Henry Montgomery Jr.; May 21, 1904 – September 27, 1981) was an American film and television actor, director, and producer. He was also the father of actress Elizabeth Montgomery. Montgomery settled in New York City to try his hand at writing and acting. He established a stage career, and became popular enough to turn down an offer to appear opposite Vilma Bánky in the film This Is Heaven (1929). Sharing a stage with George Cukor gave him an entry to Hollywood and a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, where he debuted in So This Is College (also 1929). Montgomery initially played exclusively in comedy roles, but portrayed a character in his first drama film in The Big House (1930). MGM was initially reluctant to assign him in such a role, until "his earnestness, and his convincing arguments, with demonstrations of how he would play the character" won him the assignment. From The Big House on, he was in constant demand. Appearing as Greta Garbo's romantic interest in Inspiration (1930) started him toward stardom with a rush.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1929
- Titles on Nahoko
- 23 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.6 IMDb
- Most voted
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith
- Box office
- $10.3M, led by Lady in the Lake ($2.7M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 23
1960
- The Gallant HoursMovieMovie · Director

★ 7.1
1948
- June BrideMovieMovie · as Carey Jackson★ 6.8
1947
- Ride the Pink HorseMovieMovie · Director★ 7.2
1946
- Lady in the LakeMovieMovie · DirectorRent/Buy★ 6.5
1945
- They Were ExpendableMovieMovie · as Lt. John Brickley
★ 7.2
1941
- Mr. & Mrs. SmithMovieMovie · as David SmithRent/Buy★ 6.3
- Here Comes Mr. JordanMovieMovie · as Joe Pendleton

★ 7.5 - Rage in HeavenMovieMovie · as Philip MonrellRent/Buy★ 6.4
1937
- Night Must FallMovieMovie · as Danny
★ 7.2 - The Last of Mrs. CheyneyMovieMovie · as Lord Arthur DillingRent/Buy★ 6.4
- Ever Since EveMovieMovie · as Freddy Matthews★ 6.6
1935
- No More LadiesMovieMovie · as Sherry Warren★ 6.1
1934
- Forsaking All OthersMovieMovie · as Dillon 'Dill' ToddRent/Buy★ 6.4
- Hide-OutMovieMovie · as Jonathan 'Lucky' Wilson★ 6.9
1933
- When Ladies MeetMovieMovie · as Jimmie Lee
★ 6.8 - Night FlightMovieMovie · as Auguste Pellerin

★ 6.1
1932
- Blondie of the FolliesMovieMovie · as Larry BelmontRent/Buy★ 6.4
1931
- Private LivesMovieMovie · as Elyot ChaeRent/Buy★ 6.7
1930
- The DivorceeMovieMovie · as Don

★ 6.6 - The Big HouseMovieMovie · as Kent

★ 7.1 - Free and EasyMovieMovie · as Larry Mitchell

★ 5.5 - Our Blushing BridesMovieMovie · as Tony Jardine

★ 6.2
1929
- Their Own DesireMovieMovie · as Jack Cheever

★ 5.8
Joan Crawford4 titles together
Norma Shearer3 titles together
Lewis Stone2 titles together
Helene Millard2 titles together
Chester Morris2 titles together
Anita Page2 titles together
Marion Davies2 titles together
James Gleason2 titles together