
Actor
Samuli Edelmann
Samuli Edelmann appears in 14 titles on Nahoko (12 movies and 2 TV shows), released between 1994 and 2023. Best known for Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Frozen Land and The Tough Ones.
- Born
- 21 July 1968 (58 years old)
- Birthplace
- Pori, Finland
- Also known as
- Samuli Edelman
- Career start
- 1994
Known for
★ 7.4
★ 7.4Frozen Land2005
★ 7.1The Tough Ones1999
★ 5.6Restless2000
★ 6.7Hellsinki2009
★ 6.4Private Eye Vares2004
★ 6.4Road North2012
★ 4.9Me and Morrison2001
★ 5.0
★ 6.2Rollo and the Spirit of the Woods2001
★ 6.2Princess2010
★ 7.2
★ 6.0The Violin Player2018
★ 7.0Vintiöt1994Where to watch
United States
3 of their 14 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Samuli Edelmann is a Finnish actor and singer. He graduated from the Theatre Academy of Finland in 1991. At the same year he rose to fame as a singer with his song "Pienestä kii" and was a candidate for the Eurovision song contest with his song "Peggy. His breakthrough role was in Goodbye Trainmen in 1992.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1994
- Titles on Nahoko
- 12 movies and 2 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Crime, Comedy
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.3 IMDb
- Most voted
- Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 14
2023
- The Reindeer MafiaTV showTV show · as Sameli Nelihanka
★ 7.2
2018
- The Violin PlayerMovieMovie · as Jaakko Helenius★ 6.0
2012
- Road NorthMovieMovie · as Timo Porola★ 6.4
2011
- Mission: Impossible - Ghost ProtocolMovieMovie · as Wistrom

★ 7.4
2010
- PrincessMovieMovie · as Johan Grotenfelt★ 6.2
2009
- HellsinkiMovieMovie · as Tomppa★ 6.7
2006
- CargoMovieMovie · as Rhombus

★ 5.0
2005
- Frozen LandMovieMovie · as 'Jartsa' Matikainen★ 7.4
2004
- Private Eye VaresMovieMovie · as Mikko Koitere★ 6.4
2001
- Me and MorrisonMovieMovie · as Aki Tuominen★ 4.9
- Rollo and the Spirit of the WoodsMovieMovie · as Menninkäisten kylänvanhin★ 6.2
2000
- RestlessMovieMovie · as Roope★ 5.6
1999
- The Tough OnesMovieMovie · as Jussi Murikka★ 7.1
1994
- VintiötTV showTV show · as Various Characters★ 7.0
Kari Hietalahti3 titles together
Matleena Kuusniemi3 titles together
Peter Franzén3 titles together
Juha Veijonen2 titles together
Laura Malmivaara2 titles together
Petteri Summanen2 titles together
Irina Björklund2 titles together
Jasper Pääkkönen2 titles together