
Actress
Sandra Ng
Sandra Ng appears in 21 titles on Nahoko, released between 1988 and 2021. Best known for Monster Hunt, Royal Tramp and Royal Tramp II.
- Born
- 2 August 1965 (61 years old)
- Birthplace
- Hong Kong, British Crown Colony
- Also known as
- Sandra Ng, Sandra Ng Kwan-Yu, Ng Kwan-Yu
- Career start
- 1988
Known for
★ 6.1Rent/BuyMonster Hunt2015
★ 7.1
★ 7.0
★ 6.8All for the Winner1990
★ 6.6Rent/BuyGod of Gamblers Part III: Back to Shanghai1991
★ 7.2Rent/BuyAll's Well, Ends Well1992
★ 6.8Perhaps Love2005
★ 7.4Echoes of the Rainbow2010
★ 5.9The Tricky Master1999
★ 5.5Jian Bing Man2015
★ 6.7
★ 7.3My Life as McDull2001
★ 6.5The Magnificent Scoundrels1991
★ 7.1Golden Chicken2002
★ 6.0Top Squad1988
★ 6.6
★ 6.8She Shoots Straight1990
★ 6.2When Fortune Smiles1990
★ 6.1Rent/BuyVampire vs. Vampire1989
★ 6.2Love Is Love1990Where to watch
United States
4 of their 21 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
The daughter of Ng Kam-chuen, Sandra Ng Kwan-yu (Chinese: 吳君如) was born in Hong Kong, where she attended St. Stephen's Girls' College. Encouraged by her parents, she began her entertainment career at the age of 16. She is most known through her comic roles, where she often pokes fun at her plain looks. She has frequently collaborated with Stephen Chow, notably in All for the Winner, Magnificent Scoundrels and Royal Tramp, among others. In a career spanning over 20 years, she has filmed over 100 films and TV shows. She co-hosted Club Sparkle (星星同學會), a celebrity talk show, during the first half of 2009 and is also a radio personality for CRHK. Her radio program, He She Hit (她他她打到嚟!), aired from 12am to 2am on Monday to Friday. She received the 2003 Best Actress Award at the Golden Horse Film Festival in Taiwan for her role as a prostitute in Golden Chicken. She has a daughter (born in 2006) with film director Peter Chan.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1988
- Titles on Nahoko
- 21 movies
- Main genres
- Comedy, Action, Crime
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.7 IMDb
- Most voted
- Monster Hunt
- Box office
- $410.3M, led by Monster Hunt ($387.1M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 21
2021
- Zero to HeroMovieMovie · as So's Mother
★ 6.7
2015
- Monster HuntMovieMovie · as YingRent/Buy★ 6.1
- Jian Bing ManMovieMovie · as Sandra Ng Kwan Yue★ 5.5
2010
- Echoes of the RainbowMovieMovie · as Mrs. Law★ 7.4
2009
- All's Well, Ends Well 2009MovieMovie · as Yu ChuRent/Buy★ 4.9
2005
- Perhaps LoveMovieMovie · as Lin's Manager★ 6.8
2002
- Golden ChickenMovieMovie · as Kum★ 7.1
2001
- My Life as McDullMovieMovie · as Mrs. McDull★ 7.3
1999
- The Tricky MasterMovieMovie · as Wasabi★ 5.9
1992
- Royal TrampMovieMovie · as Wei Chun Fa / Sister Bond
★ 7.1 - Royal Tramp IIMovieMovie · as Wei Chun-Fa / Sister Bond
★ 7.0 - All's Well, Ends WellMovieMovie · as ChingRent/Buy★ 7.2
1991
- God of Gamblers Part III: Back to ShanghaiMovieMovie · as SpringRent/Buy★ 6.6
- The Magnificent ScoundrelsMovieMovie · as Jenny★ 6.5
1990
- All for the WinnerMovieMovie · as Ping★ 6.8
- She Shoots StraightMovieMovie · as Huang Chia-Yu★ 6.8
- When Fortune SmilesMovieMovie · as Rubbish Feng / Chao Fei-Fei★ 6.2
- Love Is LoveMovieMovie · as Ng Dai-Ti★ 6.2
1989
- Vampire vs. VampireMovieMovie · as General's CousinRent/Buy★ 6.1
1988
- Top SquadMovieMovie · as Amy★ 6.0
- In the Line of Duty IIIMovieMovie · as Police Woman

★ 6.6
Stephen Chow9 titles together
Eric Tsang3 titles together
Paul Chun2 titles together
Siu-Ho Chin2 titles together
Tony Ka Fai Leung2 titles together
Shing Fui-On2 titles together
Suki Kwan2 titles together
Man-Tat Ng2 titles together