
Actress
Sneha
Sneha appears in 16 titles on Nahoko, released between 2002 and 2023. Best known for Pudhu Pettai, S/O Satyamurthy and The Great Father.
- Born
- 12 October 1981 (45 years old)
- Birthplace
- Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Also known as
- Sneha Prasanna, سنیہا
- Career start
- 2002
- Spouse
- Prasanna
Known for
★ 8.4Pudhu Pettai2006
★ 7.2
★ 6.8
★ 7.2
★ 3.3
★ 8.0
★ 6.5
★ 6.7Vaseegara2003
★ 7.9Pannaiyarum Padminiyum2014
★ 7.2
★ 6.2Kurukshetra2019
★ 6.6
★ 5.8
★ 7.8Rent/BuyAutograph2004
★ 7.5Venky2004
★ 7.2Unnai Ninaithu2002Where to watch
United States
9 of their 16 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Suhasini Rajaram Naidu popularly known by her stage name Sneha, is an Indian film actress, who works in the South Indian film industry. She is best known for her girl-next-door demure looks and appearing in female-oriented films. She debuted in the Malayalam film Ingane Oru Nilapakshi (2000), directed by Anil – Babu and was later signed for the Tamil film Virumbugiren, though it was only released two years later. She started getting offers in Tamil and moved her focus to Kollywood, and the movie Ennavale, where she starred opposite R. Madhavan, was released first in the same year. She had her first commercial success with Aanandham in the year 2001. She became one of Tamil cinema's contemporary lead actresses in the 2000s, following appearances in several commercially successful films, and she has shared screen space with all the leading Tamil actors like Kamal Hassan, Ajith, Vijay, Vikram, Suriya, Dhanush and R. Madhavan. She debuted in Telugu in the year 2001 with the film Priyamaina Neeku, which was a commercial success. Following this, she appeared in many Tollywood films with leading stars like Nagarjuna, Venkatesh, Ravi Teja and Nandamuri Balakrishna, and established herself as one of the leading heroines in Telugu. She sporadically continued in Malayalam and starred opposite Malayalam super stars like Mammootty and Mohanlal.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 2002
- Titles on Nahoko
- 16 movies
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Action
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.9 IMDb
- Most voted
- Pudhu Pettai
- Box office
- $24.6M, led by Vasoolraja M.B.B.S ($10M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 16
2023
- Shot Boot ThreeMovieMovie · as Shyamala
★ 5.8
2020
- PattasMovieMovie · as Kanyakumari
★ 6.5
2019
- Vinaya Vidheya RamaMovieMovie · as Konidela Gayatri Devi

★ 3.3 - KurukshetraMovieMovie · as Draupadi★ 6.2
2017
- The Great FatherMovieMovie · as Dr. Michelle David
★ 6.8 - VelaikkaranMovieMovie · as Kasthuri
★ 7.2
2015
- S/O SatyamurthyMovieMovie · as Lakshmi
★ 7.2
2014
- Pannaiyarum PadminiyumMovieMovie · as Cameo appearance★ 7.9
2010
- GoaMovieMovie · as Suhasini
★ 6.6
2006
- Pudhu PettaiMovieMovie · as Krishnaveni★ 8.4
2004
- Vasoolraja M.B.B.SMovieMovie · as Janaki Vishwanathan (Paapu)
★ 8.0 - AutographMovieMovieRent/Buy★ 7.8
- VenkyMovieMovie · as Sravani★ 7.5
2003
- VaseegaraMovieMovie · as Priya★ 6.7
2002
- Pammal K. SambandamMovieMovie · as Malathi
★ 7.2 - Unnai NinaithuMovieMovie · as Radha★ 7.2
Kamal Haasan2 titles together
Ramesh Khanna2 titles together
Prakash Raj2 titles together
Dhanush2 titles together
Nassar2 titles together