
Actress
Sushmita Sen
Sushmita Sen has worked on 32 movies and 3 TV shows, between 1996 and 2023. On Nahoko: 21 movies and 3 TV shows. Best known for Main Hoon Na, Aarya and Aankhen.
- Born
- 19 November 1975 (50 years old)
- Birthplace
- Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Height
- 173 cm (5 ft 8 in)
- Also known as
- सुष्मिता सेन
- Nationality
- India
- Career start
- 1996
- Children
- 2
- Education
- St. Ann's High School, Secunderabad, Mithibai College, Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute
Wikipedia · Wikidata · IMDb · Instagram · X · YouTube · TMDB
Known for
★ 7.1
★ 7.7
★ 7.4
★ 7.8Taali2023
★ 1.4
★ 5.7
★ 5.6
★ 5.7Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge2002
★ 4.7Rent/BuyNo Problem2010
★ 4.3Dulha Mil Gaya2010
★ 5.5
★ 4.2Bewafaa2005
★ 7.0Samay: When Time Strikes2003
★ 6.3Only You1999
★ 4.6Rent/BuyKisna: The Warrior Poet2005
★ 3.8
★ 5.0Main Aisa Hi Hoon2005
★ 6.5Where to watch
United States
10 of their 24 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Sushmita Sen (born 19 November 1975) is an Indian film actress and model who was crowned Femina Miss India in 1994 and she later won the Miss Universe 1994 contest at the age of 18. Sen is the first Indian woman to win the competition. Primarily known for her work in Hindi films, she has also appeared in Tamil and Bengali language films. She has won several accolades including a Filmfare Award.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1996
- Titles on Nahoko
- 21 movies and 3 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Comedy, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 5.6 IMDb
- Most voted
- Main Hoon Na
- Box office
- $10.8M, led by Main Hoon Na ($5.9M)
Awards and nominations
2 wins
- 1994Femina Miss IndiaWon
- Filmfare AwardsWon
Source: Wikidata
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 24
2023
- TaaliTV showTV show · as Ganesh / Shreegauri Sawant · 6 episodes★ 7.8
2020
- AaryaTV showTV show · as Aarya Sareen · 25 episodes
★ 7.7
2015
- NirbaakMovieMovie · as Woman
★ 6.5
2013
- Comedy Nights with KapilTV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode★ 7.9
2011
- F.A.L.T.UMovieMovie · as Cameo★ 4.8
2010
- No ProblemMovieMovie · as KajalRent/Buy★ 4.7
- Dulha Mil GayaMovieMovie · as Shimmer Canhai★ 4.3
2009
- Do Knot DisturbMovieMovie · as Kiran

★ 3.8
2007
- Ram Gopal Varma Ki AagMovieMovie · as Durga Devi

★ 1.4
2006
- DifferentMovieMovie

★ 3.7
2005
- Maine Pyaar Kyun KiyaMovieMovie · as Naina

★ 5.6 - BewafaaMovieMovie · as Aarti Sahai★ 4.2
- Kisna: The Warrior PoetMovieMovie · as Naima Begum (Item Number)Rent/Buy★ 4.6
- Main Aisa Hi HoonMovieMovie · as Advocate Niti Sinha★ 5.0
2004
- Main Hoon NaMovieMovie · as Miss Chandni
★ 7.1
2003
- Samay: When Time StrikesMovieMovie · as ACP Malvika Chauhan★ 7.0
2002
- AankhenMovieMovie · as Neha Srivastav

★ 7.4 - Tumko Na Bhool PaayengeMovieMovie · as Mahek★ 5.7
2001
- Nayak: The Real HeroMovieMovie · as themselvesRent/Buy★ 7.8
- Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin BoltaMovieMovie · as Sonam
★ 5.5
2000
- FizaMovieMovie · as Special Appearance in "Mehboob Mere" Song★ 6.0
1999
- MudhalvanMovieMovie · as themselves★ 8.4
- Biwi No. 1MovieMovie · as Rupali
★ 5.7 - Only YouMovieMovie · as Neha Kumari★ 6.3
More credits 14
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2009
- Karma, Confessions and HoliMovieMovie · as Meera D. Kohli
2008
- Ek Khiladi Ek HaseenaTV showTV show · as Judge · 10 episodes
2006
- ChingaariMovieMovie · as Basanti
- Zindaggi RocksMovieMovie · as Kriya Sengupta
2004
- Paisa VasoolMovieMovie · as Baby
- Vaastu ShastraMovieMovie · as Jhilmil 'Jill' V. Rao
2003
- Praan Jaye Par Shaan Na JayeMovieMovie · as Sushmita
2002
- Filhaal...MovieMovie
2001
- Bas Itna Sa Khwaab HaiMovieMovie · as Lara Oberoi
2000
- AaghaazMovieMovie · as Inspector Sudha
1999
- Hindustan Ki KasamMovieMovie · as Priya
1998
- ZorMovieMovie · as Aarti
1997
- RatchaganMovieMovie · as Sonia Sriram
1996
- DastakMovieMovie
Salman Khan4 titles together
Anil Kapoor3 titles together
Govinda2 titles together
Anupam Kher2 titles together
Amitabh Bachchan2 titles together
Akshay Kumar2 titles together
Paresh Rawal2 titles together
Shah Rukh Khan2 titles together