
Actor
Terry-Thomas
Terry-Thomas appears in 22 titles on Nahoko, released between 1956 and 1978. Best known for Robin Hood, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and The Abominable Dr. Phibes.
- Born
- 10 July 1911
- Birthplace
- Finchley, London, England, UK
- Died
- 8 January 1990 (aged 78)
- Also known as
- Terry Thomas, Терри-Томас, Thomas Terry Hoar Stevens
- Career start
- 1956
- Education
- Ardingly College
Known for
★ 7.5
★ 7.4
★ 7.0The Abominable Dr. Phibes1971
★ 6.4
★ 6.3
★ 6.6The Vault of Horror1973
★ 7.1
★ 7.3School for Scoundrels1960
★ 6.4Rent/BuyMunster, Go Home!1966
★ 6.5
★ 6.0Rent/BuyThe Last Remake of Beau Geste1977
★ 7.1
★ 6.8
★ 6.3
★ 6.3
★ 4.5
★ 6.9
★ 7.0Make Mine Mink1960
★ 5.3
★ 5.7Where to watch
United States
14 of their 22 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Terry-Thomas (14 July 1911 – 8 January 1990) was an English actor. He was famous for his comedic portrayals of disreputable members of the upper classes.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1956
- Titles on Nahoko
- 22 movies
- Main genres
- Comedy, Adventure, Crime
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.5 IMDb
- Most voted
- Robin Hood
- Box office
- $114.8M, led by It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World ($60M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 22
1978
- The Hound of the BaskervillesMovieMovie · as Dr. Mortimer

★ 4.5
1977
- The Last Remake of Beau GesteMovieMovie · as GovernorRent/Buy★ 6.0
1973
- Robin HoodMovieMovie · as Sir Hiss - A Snake
★ 7.5 - The Vault of HorrorMovieMovie · as Arthur Critchit (segment: The Neat Job)★ 6.6
1972
- Dr. Phibes Rises AgainMovieMovie · as Lombardo

★ 6.3
1971
- The Abominable Dr. PhibesMovieMovie · as Dr. Longstreet★ 7.0
1969
- 12 + 1MovieMovie · as AlbertRent/Buy★ 5.8
1968
- Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?MovieMovie · as Ladislaus Walichek★ 5.8
1967
- Those Fantastic Flying FoolsMovieMovie · as Captain Sir Harry Washington Smythe

★ 5.3
1966
- Munster, Go Home!MovieMovie · as Freddie MunsterRent/Buy★ 6.4
- Bang! Bang! You're Dead!MovieMovie · as El Caid

★ 5.7
1965
- How to Murder Your WifeMovieMovie · as Charles

★ 6.4
1963
- It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad WorldMovieMovie · as J. Algernon Hawthorne

★ 7.4 - The Mouse on the MoonMovieMovie · as Maurice Spender

★ 6.3
1960
- School for ScoundrelsMovieMovie · as Raymond Delauney★ 7.3
- Make Mine MinkMovieMovie · as Major Rayne★ 7.0
1959
- I'm All Right JackMovieMovie · as Maj. Hitchcock
★ 7.1 - Too Many CrooksMovieMovie · as Billy Gordon
★ 6.9
1958
- Tom ThumbMovieMovie · as The Villain: Ivan
★ 6.5
1957
- Your Past Is ShowingMovieMovie · as Lord Henry Mayley

★ 6.8 - Blue Murder at St. Trinian'sMovieMovie · as Capt. Romney Carlton-Ricketts

★ 6.3
1956
- The Green ManMovieMovie · as Charles Boughtflower
★ 7.1
Alastair Sim3 titles together
George Cole3 titles together
Peter Sellers3 titles together
Dennis Price3 titles together
Lionel Jeffries2 titles together
Ian Carmichael2 titles together
Vincent Price2 titles together
Denholm Elliott2 titles together