
Actor · Director · Creator
Thure Lindhardt
Thure Lindhardt has worked on 58 movies and 26 TV shows, between 1987 and 2026. On Nahoko: 26 movies and 12 TV shows. Best known for Angels & Demons, Byzantium and Flame & Citron.
- Born
- 24 December 1974 (51 years old)
- Birthplace
- Copenhagen, Denmark
- Activities
- Actor · Director · Creator
- Career start
- 1987
- Education
- Roskilde Cathedral School
Known for
★ 6.7
★ 6.5
★ 7.2
★ 6.53096 Tage2013
★ 5.7
★ 6.4
★ 5.8Rent/BuyTake the Trash2008
★ 6.9Rent/BuyLove in Thoughts2004
★ 5.8
★ 6.5Hammarskjöld: Fight for Peace2023
★ 7.0Brotherhood2009
★ 6.8Angels in Fast Motion2005
★ 6.7
★ 3.8Rent/BuyThe Christmas Party2009
★ 5.9Daisy Diamond2007
★ 5.6
★ 6.6Truth About Men2010
★ 6.5Itsi Bitsi2014
★ 5.7X&Y2018
★ 4.3Where to watch
United States
20 of their 38 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Thure Lindhardt is a Danish actor, educated at the drama school at Odense Theater in 1998. Lindhardt was born in Copenhagen and grew up in Roskilde. At the age of 12, he got a part in Bille August's film Pelle the Conqueror. His breakthrough in Denmark came with his portrayal of a boy with autism in A Place Nearby, starring alongside Ghita Nørby. Since then, he has played parts in a variety of movies and series, including Into the Wild, Love in Thoughts, Sugar Rush, Princess, Rejseholdet, and Flame & Citron, a movie about the World War II resistance group Holger Danske, starring alongside Mads Mikkelsen. Most recently, he played a leading role as the young Swiss Guard Lieutenant Chartrand in the 2009 film Angels & Demons, directed by Ron Howard.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1987
- Titles on Nahoko
- 26 movies and 12 TV shows
- Main genres
- Drama, Romance, Comedy
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 6.3 IMDb
- Most voted
- Angels & Demons
- Box office
- $503M, led by Angels & Demons ($485.9M)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 38
2024
- The New LookTV showTV show · as Heinrich Himmler · 1 episode
★ 7.4 - Jana - Marked for LifeTV showTV show · as Leo Hansen · 2 episodes
★ 6.2
2023
- Hammarskjöld: Fight for PeaceMovieMovie · as Peter Levin★ 6.5
2021
- As in HeavenMovieMovie · as Far Anders
★ 6.2
2018
- X&YMovieMovie · as Thure★ 5.7
- Up and AwayMovieMovie · as Hodja (voice)
★ 5.5
2016
- Kill CommandMovieMovie · as Captain Bukes

★ 5.7 - Despite the Falling SnowMovieMovie · as Dimtri
★ 5.8
2015
- The Last KingdomTV showTV show · as Guthred · 4 episodes
★ 8.5 - Shades of GuiltTV showTV show · as Gerber · 1 episode★ 7.1
2014
- Itsi BitsiMovieMovie · as Eik's Father★ 6.5
2013
- Fast & Furious 6MovieMovie · as Firuz
★ 7.0 - 3096 TageMovieMovie · as Wolfgang Priklopil★ 6.5
- Seaside HotelTV showTV show · as Filminstruktør Gerhard Flügelhorn · 13 episodes

★ 8.1
2012
- ByzantiumMovieMovie · as Werner

★ 6.5 - Keep the Lights OnMovieMovie · as Erik Rothman

★ 6.4 - Eddie: The Sleepwalking CannibalMovieMovie · as Lars

★ 5.6 - Ivan the IncredibleMovieMovie · as Ivan Olsen
★ 4.3
2011
- The BridgeTV showTV show · as Henrik Sabroe · 18 episodes

★ 8.6 - The BorgiasTV showTV show · as Rufio · 10 episodes

★ 7.9 - Freddy FrogfaceMovieMovie · as VictorRent/Buy★ 5.0
2010
- Truth About MenMovieMovie · as Mads★ 6.6
2009
- Angels & DemonsMovieMovie · as Chartrand

★ 6.7 - BrotherhoodMovieMovie · as Lars★ 7.0
- The Christmas PartyMovieMovie · as FransRent/Buy★ 3.8
2008
- Flame & CitronMovieMovie · as Flammen
★ 7.2 - Take the TrashMovieMovie · as Jesper JensenRent/Buy★ 5.8
2007
- Into the WildMovieMovie · as Mads

★ 8.0 - Daisy DiamondMovieMovie · as Actor at casting session★ 5.9
2006
- PrincessMovieMovie · as August (voice)
★ 6.7
2005
- Sugar RushTV showTV show · as Dmitri · 1 episode★ 7.7
- Angels in Fast MotionMovieMovie · as Steso★ 6.8
2004
- Love in ThoughtsMovieMovie · as HansRent/Buy★ 6.9
2003
- The FairytalesTV showTV show · as voice (voice) · 31 episodes★ 8.0
2000
- Unit OneTV showTV show · as Kåre · 2 episodes

★ 8.1 - The SpiderTV showTV show · as Billy · 6 episodes★ 7.6
1997
- Strisser på SamsøTV showTV show · as Hansi · 1 episode★ 6.2
1987
- Pelle the ConquerorMovieMovie · as Nilen - StudentRent/Buy★ 7.7
More credits 47
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2026
- Children of the SunMovieMovie · as Mads
2025
- RitardandoMovieMovie · as David
- Slave af DanmarkTV showTV show · as Ludwig Schimmelmann · 4 episodes
2023
- Det Sindssyge EksperimentTV showTV show · Director
- The Insane ExperimentMovieMovie · Director
2022
- Krag & VirknerTV showTV show · as Jens Otto Krag · Creator · 4 episodes
- Vilde stemmerTV showTV show · as Various voices · 6 episodes
- Zwischen unsMovieMovie · as Neighbor
2021
- Beneath the SurfaceTV showTV show · as Jakob Jensen · 7 episodes
- Den Store PremiereTV showTV show
2019
- Catching the FlameMovieMovie · as Nikolai Astrup
- Hollow HeartMovieMovie · as Carl
2018
- Ditte & LouiseMovieMovie · as Thure
- In Love & WarMovieMovie · as Hansen
2017
- DolphinMovieMovie · as Peter
- Light ThereafterMovieMovie · as Piri
2016
- A Minute’s SilenceMovieMovie · as Ulrik Quedens
- Finding HomeMovieMovie · as Bertram (voice)
2013
- Adieu ParisMovieMovie · as Mika
2012
- FormenteraMovieMovie · as Benno
- The SpiralTV showTV show · as Blochin · 5 episodes
2011
- Liebe am Fjord - Das Ende der EiszeitMovieMovie · as Henrik Sörenbrandt
- The IslandMovieMovie · as Daneel
2009
- Live from BremenTV showTV show · as Forskellige roller · 1 episode
- The Left Wing GangTV showTV show · as Bo Weimann · 5 episodes
- The Wild SwansMovieMovie · as Prins Albrecht
- Zulu Comedy Galla 2009MovieMovie · as Host
2008
- Closed DoorsMovieMovie
- Little SoldierMovieMovie · as John
2007
- PistolerosMovieMovie · as Krelle
2005
- Restless SoulsMovieMovie · as Charlie
2004
- FarlandMovieMovie
2003
- DefenseTV showTV show · as René Iversen · 1 episode
- NachtschichtTV showTV show · as Rudi Kasper · 1 episode
- OBLSTV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode
2002
- KokkenMovieMovie · as Henrik
- Nude, Descending...MovieMovie · as RW
- One Hell of a ChristmasMovieMovie · as Mike
- Slim Slam SlumMovieMovie · as Slim
2001
- Far from ChinaMovieMovie · as Jeremy
2000
- A Place NearbyMovieMovie · as Brian
- JulianeMovieMovie · as Cykellærling Sofus
- Skjulte sporTV showTV show · as Lukas · 1 episode
1994
- Ein starkes TeamTV showTV show · as Ludwig von Geldern · 1 episode
1987
- Negerkys og labre larverMovieMovie · as Postbud
Signe Egholm Olsen2 titles together
Mick Øgendahl2 titles together
Trine Dyrholm2 titles together
Mikael Persbrandt2 titles together