
Actress
Müjde Ar
Müjde Ar has worked on 61 movies and 6 TV shows, between 1974 and 2025. On Nahoko: 16 movies and 2 TV shows. Best known for Tosun Pasha, Feyzo, the Polite One and Cholera Street.
- Born
- 21 June 1954 (72 years old)
- Birthplace
- İstanbul, Türkiye
- Nationality
- Turkey
- Career start
- 1974
- Spouse
- Ercan Karakaş
- Education
- Istanbul University
Known for
★ 8.9Tosun Pasha1976
★ 8.6Feyzo, the Polite One1978
★ 7.6Cholera Street1997
★ 8.0Arabesque1989
★ 8.4Smiling Eyes1977
★ 7.7Oh, Belinda1986
★ 5.8Commissar Shakespeare2000
★ 7.3Offside2000
★ 6.3Borrowed Bride2005
★ 7.1The Baggy Trousers Case1983
★ 7.5My Aunt1986
★ 7.3Her Name Is Vasfiye1985
★ 7.4How to Save Asiye1986
★ 6.6Öyle Olsun1976Where to watch
United States
1 of their 18 titles are streaming right now in United States.
Availability: JustWatch · TMDB
Biography
Müjde Ar (born 21 June 1954) is a Turkish actress. in the 1980s, she became an unforgettable actress of women's films that liberated women's identity in cinema with the films she starred in, and brought a different perspective to women's sexuality; she ensured that the representation of women in Turkish cinema changed.
Career in figures
Career
- Active since
- 1974
- Titles on Nahoko
- 16 movies and 2 TV shows
- Main genres
- Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ratings and box office
- Average rating
- ★ 7.5 IMDb
- Most voted
- Tosun Pasha
- Box office
- $1.2M, led by Tosun Pasha ($698.2K)
Frequent collaborators
Filmography 18
2025
- Istanbul EncyclopediaTV showTV show
★ 6.8
2018
- PersonaTV showTV show · as Nesrin · 8 episodes★ 8.9
2005
- Borrowed BrideMovieMovie · as İffet★ 6.3
2000
- Commissar ShakespeareMovieMovie · as Fahişe★ 5.8
- OffsideMovieMovie · as Aynur★ 7.3
1997
- Cholera StreetMovieMovie · as Tina★ 7.6
1990
- The Unforgettable Director of Love MoviesMovieMovie · as themselves★ 7.6
1989
- ArabesqueMovieMovie · as Müjde★ 8.0
1986
- Oh, BelindaMovieMovie · as Serap / Naciye★ 7.7
- My AuntMovieMovie · as Üftade★ 7.5
- How to Save AsiyeMovieMovie · as Nazlı / Asiye★ 7.4
1985
- The Naked CitizenMovieMovie · as Yattaki Film Artisti★ 7.5
- Her Name Is VasfiyeMovieMovie · as Vasfiye★ 7.3
1983
- The Baggy Trousers CaseMovieMovie · as Elif★ 7.1
1978
- Feyzo, the Polite OneMovieMovie · as Gülo★ 8.6
1977
- Smiling EyesMovieMovie · as İsmet★ 8.4
1976
- Tosun PashaMovieMovie · as Leyla★ 8.9
- Öyle OlsunMovieMovie · as Alev★ 6.6
More credits 51
Not in our catalogue: these links open TMDB.
2007
- LockMovieMovie
2006
- Ayın YıldızıMovieMovie
- Bird LanguageTV showTV show · as Asiye · 12 episodes
2003
- Serseri AşıklarTV showTV show · as Nevin · 1 episode
2000
- Karakolda Ayna VarTV showTV show · as Cemile · 13 episodes
1995
- Kral Türkiye Müzik ÖdülleriTV showTV show · as themselves · 1 episode
1993
- The PassengerMovieMovie · as İstasyon Şefinin Karısı
1988
- ImpromptuMovieMovie · as Suna
1987
- Afife JaleMovieMovie · as Afife Jale
1986
- Queen of HeartsMovieMovie · as Nilgün
- The Woman Whom Must Be HangedMovieMovie · as Melek
1985
- A Lonely WomanMovieMovie · as Suna
1984
- Secret IntentionsMovieMovie · as Ayşen
- Sister FahriyeMovieMovie · as Fahriye
- Unmade BedMovieMovie · as Meryem
1983
- Aile KadınıMovieMovie
- Aşk AdasıMovieMovie
- Güneşin Tutulduğu GünMovieMovie · as Sevgi
1981
- Deli KanMovieMovie · as Zekiye
- Feryada Gücüm YokMovieMovie · as Müge
- Kır Gönlünün ZinciriniMovieMovie · as Ebru
- Oh Beautiful IstanbulMovieMovie · as Cevahir
- Çirkinler de SeverMovieMovie · as Müjde
1979
- Aşkı Ben Mi YarattımMovieMovie
1978
- Alevli YıllarMovieMovie · as Suzan
- Güneşten de SıcakMovieMovie · as Arzu
- Kaybolan YıllarMovieMovie · as Çiğdem
- TöreMovieMovie · as Zeynep
- ŞahitMovieMovie · as Pinar
1977
- Kızını Dövmeyen Dizini DöverMovieMovie
- LanetMovieMovie · as Sibel
- Sarmaş DolaşMovieMovie
- Tatlı KaçıkMovieMovie · as Gül
- Taşra KızıMovieMovie · as Macide
- The RiverMovieMovie · as Humeyra
- TokatMovieMovie · as Banu
- Wild LoverMovieMovie · as Fadime/Fatma
1976
- Adalı KızMovieMovie · as Eda
- Deli Gibi SevdimMovieMovie · as Ebru
- Gel BarışalımMovieMovie · as Ümran
- Mağlup EdilemeyenlerMovieMovie · as Aysel
- Selam DostumMovieMovie · as Ayşe
1975
- BabacanMovieMovie
- BaldızMovieMovie · as Naciye Arnamus
- Batsın Bu DünyaMovieMovie · as Seher
- Dancing BoyMovieMovie · as Caniko
- Pisi PisiMovieMovie · as Aysin
- The Forbidden LoveTV showTV show · as Bihter · 6 episodes
1974
- Sayılı KabadayılarMovieMovie · as Sanem
Şener Şen5 titles together
Adile Naşit3 titles together
Füsun Demirel3 titles together
Macit Koper2 titles together
Okan Bayülgen2 titles together
Savas Dinçel2 titles together
Kemal Sunal2 titles together